Live backup

itjumper

Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Anyone knows how to backup a live Elastix?

I have tried dd and partimage. Both failed to backup a LIVE partition.

I tried to install mondo, but lots of dependencies are required.

I would appreciate if anyone has a detailed instruction on backing up a LIVE partition, w.r.t. Elastix 1.3
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#2
Create a file "/etc/yum.repro.d/mondo.repo", containing:


[mondorpms]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - mondo
baseurl=ftp://ftp.mondorescue.org/fedora/$releasever/
#gpgkey=http://somethin/RPM-GPG-KEY
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

Don't worry about the "Fedora Core" bit.Then at console do "yum list mondo*, then do"yum install mondo". After mondo is installed, run "mondoarchive", and away you go


This works for me with no issues
 

itjumper

Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Excellent. Mondo installed with no issue. Thanks
 

itjumper

Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Works great. Can even restore a system with sata to one with ide
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#5
Yes it does work great,I use it on all new systems and tape the backup image on cd to the inside of the case

That way the client can't go losing the restore image and you end up doing a rebuild
 

itjumper

Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I stick a 8G FAT32 usb drive into the box, schedule a cron job to run every 2 day and copy the iso (4G in size) to the usb drive (always unmount the usb drive at the end) ... should be good if the box die ...
 

itjumper

Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Just to clarify my post regarding rstoring sata to ide.

sata is treated as scsi and the "ide" system actually has an 2.5" ide drive (atom cpu), which was treated as scsi as well (may be it's the controller).

That's why it worked. It will not work with true 3.5" ide drive
 

Stinger81

Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
56
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Okay, and how do I determine $releasever? Or is that a system variable?

Oh, and another question for itjumper: How did you configure mondo and cron?
 

fenixdemetal

Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
53
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
itjumper!, may you please tellme how to do do that : "schedule a cron job to run every 2 day", if you have a script or something it would be really helpfull to me,

Thanks
 

itjumper

Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
I used webmin
 

itjumper

Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
and scheduled to run a script with the following content to save the image to a 16G SD card

#!/bin/bash

echo Backing up $HOSTNAME

mkdir /mondo
/usr/sbin/mondoarchive -Oi -d /mondo -E "/mondo" -9 -s 4000m -p $HOSTNAME

mount /dev/sdf1 /mondo/hd
cp /mondo/*.iso /mondo/hd -u
umount /mondo/hd
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
You can use webmin, as itjumper points out
Or you can do it in the console:
crontab -e
edits your crontab
crontab -l
lists your programmed jobs
You only have to know how to use vi and read a little about crontab
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top