IVR Doubble digit

Discussion in 'General' started by Phoneeman, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. Phoneeman

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just upgraded? my cell phone from a Motorola to a blackberry Curve 8330 now when I call into my IVR it very rarely works. I looked at the asterisk log files and noticed the numbers I am dialing are sometimes double digits.
    Has anyone run into this problem? If so how did you correct it?

    Elastix 1.5.2-2
    FreePBX 2.5.1.2
    Asterisk 1.4.24

    Thank you for any help

    Phoneeman
     
  2. Megabyte

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    That issue its only when you call from your cell? or from all the cell is the same error? if you call from a wired normal phone its the same?

    Can you post your logs files to verify.
     
  3. syadnom

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    DTMF double digit dialing issue with POTS lines

    I see this posted around a bit but only say it for SIP trunks after 20 pages of a forums search.

    I am running Aastra 53i and 55i phones and get a double digit dial issue or intermittent dtmf issue when trying to operate a remote IVR.

    All my trunks and phones are setup default except I use the aastra-xml scripts. Can someone help?

    Thanks
     
  4. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does this issues start happening after an upgrade? Did you change something in the configuration?

    Regards,

    Rafael
     
  5. raj

    raj

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rafeal Sir, i need your help urgent for codecs on IAX2 Trunk how can i contact you? please i need urgent help.
     
  6. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. raj

    raj

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rafael Sir, thank you for the response, yeah i did purchase the support for one hour for $80 and it was really not helpful however.

    the technician their worked on my system but he wasnt able to solve my problem and it was waste of my $80.000.

    Anyways, Thank you Sir.
     

Share This Page