Issue Analog extensions with Agent Console

Discussion in 'General' started by groove, Oct 20, 2009.

  1. groove

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone

    My Name is Jhon from Mexico City!

    Do either of you know about there is a problem with analog extension and Agent Console??????

    I have been operate with Elastix 1.5 on my server, I'm doing a laboratory , I wanna operate with analogs extensions but I have notice that Agent Console doesn't get operate very well with them!

    My Agents wanna sign into Agent Console and their case they wanna use analog extension, The Agent Login never give ring to the analog extensions, therefore they never get put thier password agent.

    I have notice The Agent Console gets give ring only SIP extension.

    What happed with the issue

    I hope Someone helps me!!!

    Thanks A lot

    Best Regards
     
  2. dwells

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    From what it sounds like, you are using FXS ports to analog agent phones, right?
    but what is confusing is what you mean by "Agent Console"

    Are you trying to use *11 and *12 on these phones, so an agent can login to anyone of them as him/herself?

    If yes, you cannot do that from a "fixed" extension. You need Adhoc devices, and users to login to them.
    I'll stop there in explaining until you respond if that's what you mean?

    IF no...please explain a bit better.
     
  3. groove

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi dwells thanks for your answer.

    Please forget the last post
    I mean, I would rather write a new post than try to fix the last post jejeje.

    You have noticed , I try learn english jajajaja
    I would like apologize for the inconvenience.

    This my issue:

    I have a elastix 1.5 on one server, it has a one sangoma A400 card with four FXS modules thereby, I have analog extensions to my agents.

    My module call-center is already installed on my elastix, I have added my agents into it and I have analog extension configured into the Elastix and my Queue is already configured too.

    I wanna work with the analog extensions, but now I get a lot of issues,
    When my agents sign into the Call-Center Modules.

    If you notice into the call-center modules there is a option called "Agent Console"
    The options give me two fields to established login into some queue.

    When my agents get put their "Number Agent" , they choose the "Extension" (In this case they will use analog extensions) after they click on botton "Enter". The analog extension must get ring after this process and therefore Elastix should ask them for their password to get login into the queue , but it doesn't get ring, therefore they never get login into de queue.

    Once in a while, I worked with call-center module.
    In that test , I had IP phones Aastra (SIP accounts) , the module call-center got work very good, The agents got sign into call-center modules without problem.

    I don't know what reason the analogs extensions don't get ring, nevertheless I had tested with IP phones and they get ring.

    I have a few questions:

    ¿Does Call-Center Module have problems with the analog extensions?
    ¿Can Call-Center Modules only work with the IP Phones?

    I hope my post will be good to understand it.

    XD

    Regards
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you open the agent console, are you able to see your analog extension?
    If so, do the following to obtain debug info:
    edit
    /var/www/html/modules/agent_console/libs/paloSantoAgentConsole.class.php
    find the following function:
    Code:
    function loginAgente($extn,$numAgente) {
    
        global $arrLang;
        global $arrLan;
    
        $ip_asterisk = $_SESSION["ip_asterisk"];
        $user_asterisk = $_SESSION["user_asterisk"];
        $pass_asterisk = $_SESSION["pass_asterisk"];
    
    and leave it like this:
    Code:
    function loginAgente($extn,$numAgente) {
    exec("echo exten: -'$extn'-  agent: -'$numAgente'- >> /tmp/agent.log");
        global $arrLang;
        global $arrLan;
    
        $ip_asterisk = $_SESSION["ip_asterisk"];
        $user_asterisk = $_SESSION["user_asterisk"];
        $pass_asterisk = $_SESSION["pass_asterisk"];
    
    After you click the submit button (where your extension is supposed to ring, and does not ring), check the content of /tmp/agent.log, and paste it here.
     
  5. groove

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks for your answer.

    I have gotten to modify the file called paloSantoAgentConsole.class.php.

    Guess What , The analog extensions don't get ring yet :( , therefore my agentes don't get sign into to the Queue :( .

    the file /tmp/agent.log show me the following information:

    [root@elastix ~]# tail -f /tmp/agent.log
    exten: -1001- agent: -2001-
    exten: -1002- agent: -2001-

    if you have noticed the file agent.log gives me bit information.

    I show you my new configuration into this file:

    /*function loginAgente($extn,$numAgente) {

    global $arrLang;
    global $arrLan;

    $ip_asterisk = $_SESSION["ip_asterisk"];
    $user_asterisk = $_SESSION["user_asterisk"];
    $pass_asterisk = $_SESSION["pass_asterisk"];
    */

    function loginAgente($extn,$numAgente) {
    exec("echo exten: -'$extn'- agent: -'$numAgente'- >> /tmp/agent.log");
    global $arrLang;
    global $arrLan;

    $ip_asterisk = $_SESSION["ip_asterisk"];
    $user_asterisk = $_SESSION["user_asterisk"];
    $pass_asterisk = $_SESSION["pass_asterisk"];

    what do you believe what it's happening ????

    i hope that you get help me!!!

    Thanks a lot!!!

    Regards.
     
  6. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try the following, edit the function loginAgente, and leave it like this:
    Code:
    function loginAgente($extn,$numAgente)
    {
        if(is_numeric($extn))
           $extn="Local/$extn@from-internal";
    
        global $arrLang;
        global $arrLan;
    
        $ip_asterisk = $_SESSION["ip_asterisk"];
        $user_asterisk = $_SESSION["user_asterisk"];
        $pass_asterisk = $_SESSION["pass_asterisk"];
        ..........................
    
     
  7. groove

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Homie thanks a loooooooooooooooooooot for you answer.

    Guess What:

    I put that code how you said me on the last post, to enjoy this successful I wanna tell you: "The analog extension got ring"

    :woohoo:

    I can sign my agents into the the queue.

    I don't how to thank you!!

    :laugh:

    Best Regards!!!
     
  8. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    don't forget to increase jgutierrez karma :=)
     
  9. surround82

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, I have the same problem with ZAP extensions on the Call Center module for Elastix 1.6. I've made the modification suggested and now it makes the call but two strange things happen:
    - The voice prompts are in english, although if I use a SIP phone I got the prompt in spanish.
    - It remains on the login page, the sand clock disappears but the agent page never shows up.

    Do you have any clues on this? Have you made it work?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  10. surround82

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, just to let you know I've made to work the Call Center module on Elastix 1.6 with DAHDI extensions. I had to make many changes in the files, and considering it's an old version I won't post the differences unless someone really needs it.

    Thanks.
     
  11. wesleiandrade

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi surround82! I have a problem similar to what you had in Elastix, to log an agent with DAHDI extension. You said you changed some files to make it work and would like to help me! Could list the agent DAHDI but when I try to log an error appears and does not go! From already thank you for your help!
     
  12. surround82

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    wesleiandrade: The modification I made was for Elastix 1.6 and it's not valid on Elastix 2.x. Besides that, it's not very solid since it was made quickly for a PBX that was already sold. If you still need it please let me know.
     

Share This Page