isdn and Elastix

Discussion in 'General' started by satchid, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. satchid

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    This is my first post here, so I hope it is in the right place.

    this elastix is realy a good piece of work.


    I have a problem installing isdn in Elastix.

    I can get the 4 port HFC (Berronet) card working by just enabeling the mISDN via the setup interface in the kernel. I have 1 isdn line intalled, tree led's on the hfc card are blinking and one is steady.

    But I can not see the ports or the line in Elastix. How would I proceed?

    Thanks a lot

    Willy<br><br>Post edited by: satchid, at: 2007/09/13 22:51
     
  2. gmaoret

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with my 4bri HFC SX2. There is an howto or a guide for that?
     
  3. mbit

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    The first thing you need to check on your ISDN system is the way your provider has provisioned the ISDN service. There is 2 different modes on ISDN BRI, PTP and PTMP. Elastix provisions out mode PTMP by default. If your provider is giving you PTP then it will not work.
     
  4. zeus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    ISDN should not be a problem with elastix. This is what worked for me.

    In command promt run
    #setup
    Go to services and mark mISDN to activate it.
    Then you have to scan for mISDN compatible hardware
    #mISDN scan
    *You will see something like that
    2 mISDN compatible device(s) found:
    >> avmfritz
    >> avmfritz
    *in my case I use 2 fritz cards
    After that you need to run mISDN config to configure the conf files
    #mISDN config
    The next step is to edit /etc/mISDN.conf. Below is my mISDN.conf
    <?xml version="1.0"?>

    <mISDNconf>
    <module poll="128" debug="0" timer="no">hfcmulti</module>
    <module debug="0" options="0">mISDN_dsp</module>
    <devnode user="asterisk" group="asterisk" mode="660">mISDN</devnode>
    <card type="avmfritz">
    <port mode="te" link="ptp">1</port>
    </card>
    <card type="avmfritz">
    <port mode="te" link="ptp">1</port>
    </card>
    </mISDNconf>

    The next file you must edit is /etc/asterisk/misdn.conf
    Change the context= according your needs, in my case context= from-pstn and make your port adjustments like this:
    [out1]
    ports=1
    context=from-pstn
    msns=*

    [out2]
    ports=2
    context=from-pstn
    msns=*

    after all that reboot you machine and your ISDN cards are ready to use. To see if you ports is up run the following:
    #asterisk
     
  5. gmaoret

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, it works on my SX2 QuadBRI card.

    And now, how to make a trunk(s) for incoming and outgoing calls to and from ISDN mISDN channels?

    Is it possible to do this on the web interface?

    Thanks to all!<br><br>Post edited by: gmaoret, at: 2007/11/29 11:44
     
  6. gmaoret

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have anyone solved this problem?
     
  7. zeus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    In freepbx you have to follow three steps.

    1. In trunks add a custom trunk and in the field Custom Dial String add mISDN/g:eek:ut1/$OUTNUM$ (out1 is the misdn port).Do this for all your ports.

    2. In Outbound Routes select in Trunk Sequence your trunk.

    3. In Inbound Routes add your route destination.

    Thats all.
     
  8. Smith

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    My HFC is fine work:) Thank you.

    Next, I try to install pwlib+H324m lib+appH324m.

    So, I want to use 3G Video.( http://sip.fontventa.com/ )

    If you know how to setup pwlib+H324m+appH324m

    --------------------- pwlib
    cd /usr/src
    wget http://jaist.dl.sourceforge.net/sourcef ... src.tar.gz
    tar zxvf ptlib-v1_12_0-src.tar.gz
    cd ptlib_v1_12_0
    ./configure
    make
    make install

    --------------------- pwlib is OK.

    Fumm... next????? h324m lib+appH324m ???

    Help & let me please!<br><br>Post edited by: Smith, at: 2007/12/11 10:56
     
  9. zeus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I have not included these functions to any of my installations. I took a look of the installation procedure (http://sip.fontventa.com/content/view/23/49/) and I saw that app_h324m.c must be compiled with asterisk in asterisk makefile. Also this demands hard coding in dial plans.

    This probably must posted to freepbx forum.
     
  10. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone tried NT mode?
    I have a B200P and it works great with both ports in TE mode.
    But I have one ISDN telephone and, just for learning, I'm trying to configure one port (port 2) in NT mode.
    To use NT mode I have changed 3 jumpers in the port 2 of the card:
    1 - To select NT mode for port 2.
    2 - to provide power to the telephone
    3 - To adjust termination of S/T Interface (100 ohm), which is needed for NT mode, as stated in the Openvox Manual.

    I have set in the relevant config files:

    /etc/mISDN.conf:
    Code:
    <mISDNconf>
            <module poll="128" debug="0" timer="yes">hfcmulti</module>
            <module debug="0" options="0">mISDN_dsp</module>
            <devnode user="asterisk" group="asterisk" mode="660">mISDN</devnode>
            <card type="BN4S0">
                    <port mode="te" link="ptp">1</port>
                    <port mode="nt" link="ptmp">2</port>
            </card>
    </mISDNconf>
    
    and /etc/asterisk/misdn.conf:
    Code:
    [general]
    misdn_init=/etc/mISDN.conf
    debug=1
    ntdebugflags=1
    ntdebugfile=/var/log/misdn-nt.log
    ntkeepcalls=no
    bridging=no
    l1watcher_timeout=0
    stop_tone_after_first_digit=yes
    append_digits2exten=yes
    dynamic_crypt=no
    crypt_prefix=**
    crypt_keys=test,muh
    
    [default]
    faxdetect=incoming
    language=es
    musicclass=ramon
    senddtmf=yes
    far_alerting=no
    allowed_bearers=all
    nationalprefix=0
    internationalprefix=00
    rxgain=0
    txgain=0
    te_choose_channel=no
    pmp_l1_check=no
    reject_cause=16
    need_more_infos=no
    nttimeout=no
    method=standard
    overlapdial=yes
    dialplan=0
    localdialplan=0
    cpndialplan=0
    early_bconnect=yes
    incoming_early_audio=no
    nodialtone=no
    callgroup=1
    pickupgroup=1
    presentation=-1
    screen=-1
    echocancel=yes
    echotraining=no
    jitterbuffer=4000
    jitterbuffer_upper_threshold=0
    hdlc=no
    max_incoming=-1
    max_outgoing=-1
    
    [rdsi]
    ports=1
    context=from-pstn
    echocancel=128
    echotraining=500
    msns=*
    
    [euromix]
    ports=2
    immediate=yes
    context=from-internal
    msns=130
    
    But when I do mISDN start I can see this error in dmesg:
    Code:
    free_Application: no garbage
    mISDNd: daemon exit now (current:c3dc6000)
    mISDNcore unloaded
    Modular ISDN Stack core version (1_1_6) revision ($Revision: 1.40 $)
    mISDNd: kernel daemon started (current:c225f550)
    ISDN L1 driver version 1.20
    ISDN L2 driver version 1.32
    mISDN: DSS1 Rev. 1.47
    mISDNd: test event done
    mISDN Capi 2.0 driver file version 1.21
    mISDN: HFC-multi driver Rev. 1.68
    Not enough 'protocol' values given.
    hfc_multi: probe of 0000:01:08.0 failed with error -22
    0 devices registered
    mISDN_dsp: Audio DSP  Rev. 1.29 (debug=0x1) EchoCancellor MG2 dtmfthreshold(100)
    mISDN_dsp: DSP clocks every 64 samples. This equals 8 jiffies.
    
    Any help please?
     
  11. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok.
    I've found the solution in the Openvox forums.

    http://www.openvox.com.cn/bbs/viewtopic.php?t=301.

    I had to load manually the module with this parameters:

    modprobe hfcmulti type=0x2 protocol=0x2,0x2 layermask=0xf,0xf poll=64 debug=0

    instead of mISDN start.

    Now I can receive calls in the ISDN phone (extension 130), but I still can't call out. Just when I lift the speaker I see in the phone screen: "Hangup please"

    But now I have more hope I'll make it work!!
     
  12. accesip

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    With my own experience using bri card, now I prefer to use Patton gateway.
    The BRI gateway convert ISDN NT or TE to SIP.
    No interrupt problem.
    G729 included (no load for the server, royalty)
    Possibility to work on Elastix cluster. (I want to test it)
    The gateway can be outside (not on the same Elastix server LAN.
    On Elastix side, we have to configure one inbound route, one outbound route and the trunk.
    Price is competitive for 1 or 2 BRI.
    SN4552= 1xBRI (1 T0 in France)
    SN4554= 2xBRI (2T0 in France)
    SN4638= 4xBRI (4T0 in France)
    World wide distribute
    Brice
     

Share This Page