isdn and Elastix

satchid

Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi all,
This is my first post here, so I hope it is in the right place.

this elastix is realy a good piece of work.


I have a problem installing isdn in Elastix.

I can get the 4 port HFC (Berronet) card working by just enabeling the mISDN via the setup interface in the kernel. I have 1 isdn line intalled, tree led's on the hfc card are blinking and one is steady.

But I can not see the ports or the line in Elastix. How would I proceed?

Thanks a lot

Willy<br><br>Post edited by: satchid, at: 2007/09/13 22:51
 

gmaoret

Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I have the same problem with my 4bri HFC SX2. There is an howto or a guide for that?
 

mbit

Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
466
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
The first thing you need to check on your ISDN system is the way your provider has provisioned the ISDN service. There is 2 different modes on ISDN BRI, PTP and PTMP. Elastix provisions out mode PTMP by default. If your provider is giving you PTP then it will not work.
 

zeus

Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
60
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
ISDN should not be a problem with elastix. This is what worked for me.

In command promt run
#setup
Go to services and mark mISDN to activate it.
Then you have to scan for mISDN compatible hardware
#mISDN scan
*You will see something like that
2 mISDN compatible device(s) found:
>> avmfritz
>> avmfritz
*in my case I use 2 fritz cards
After that you need to run mISDN config to configure the conf files
#mISDN config
The next step is to edit /etc/mISDN.conf. Below is my mISDN.conf
<?xml version="1.0"?>

<mISDNconf>
<module poll="128" debug="0" timer="no">hfcmulti</module>
<module debug="0" options="0">mISDN_dsp</module>
<devnode user="asterisk" group="asterisk" mode="660">mISDN</devnode>
<card type="avmfritz">
<port mode="te" link="ptp">1</port>
</card>
<card type="avmfritz">
<port mode="te" link="ptp">1</port>
</card>
</mISDNconf>

The next file you must edit is /etc/asterisk/misdn.conf
Change the context= according your needs, in my case context= from-pstn and make your port adjustments like this:
[out1]
ports=1
context=from-pstn
msns=*

[out2]
ports=2
context=from-pstn
msns=*

after all that reboot you machine and your ISDN cards are ready to use. To see if you ports is up run the following:
#asterisk
 

gmaoret

Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Ok, it works on my SX2 QuadBRI card.

And now, how to make a trunk(s) for incoming and outgoing calls to and from ISDN mISDN channels?

Is it possible to do this on the web interface?

Thanks to all!<br><br>Post edited by: gmaoret, at: 2007/11/29 11:44
 

gmaoret

Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
50
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Have anyone solved this problem?
 

zeus

Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
60
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
gmaoret said:
Have anyone solved this problem?
In freepbx you have to follow three steps.

1. In trunks add a custom trunk and in the field Custom Dial String add mISDN/g:eek:ut1/$OUTNUM$ (out1 is the misdn port).Do this for all your ports.

2. In Outbound Routes select in Trunk Sequence your trunk.

3. In Inbound Routes add your route destination.

Thats all.
 

Smith

Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Hello,

My HFC is fine work:) Thank you.

Next, I try to install pwlib+H324m lib+appH324m.

So, I want to use 3G Video.( http://sip.fontventa.com/ )

If you know how to setup pwlib+H324m+appH324m

--------------------- pwlib
cd /usr/src
wget http://jaist.dl.sourceforge.net/sourcef ... src.tar.gz
tar zxvf ptlib-v1_12_0-src.tar.gz
cd ptlib_v1_12_0
./configure
make
make install

--------------------- pwlib is OK.

Fumm... next????? h324m lib+appH324m ???

Help & let me please!<br><br>Post edited by: Smith, at: 2007/12/11 10:56
 

zeus

Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
60
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Sorry, I have not included these functions to any of my installations. I took a look of the installation procedure (http://sip.fontventa.com/content/view/23/49/) and I saw that app_h324m.c must be compiled with asterisk in asterisk makefile. Also this demands hard coding in dial plans.

This probably must posted to freepbx forum.
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Has anyone tried NT mode?
I have a B200P and it works great with both ports in TE mode.
But I have one ISDN telephone and, just for learning, I'm trying to configure one port (port 2) in NT mode.
To use NT mode I have changed 3 jumpers in the port 2 of the card:
1 - To select NT mode for port 2.
2 - to provide power to the telephone
3 - To adjust termination of S/T Interface (100 ohm), which is needed for NT mode, as stated in the Openvox Manual.

I have set in the relevant config files:

/etc/mISDN.conf:
Code:
<mISDNconf>
        <module poll="128" debug="0" timer="yes">hfcmulti</module>
        <module debug="0" options="0">mISDN_dsp</module>
        <devnode user="asterisk" group="asterisk" mode="660">mISDN</devnode>
        <card type="BN4S0">
                <port mode="te" link="ptp">1</port>
                <port mode="nt" link="ptmp">2</port>
        </card>
</mISDNconf>
and /etc/asterisk/misdn.conf:
Code:
[general]
misdn_init=/etc/mISDN.conf
debug=1
ntdebugflags=1
ntdebugfile=/var/log/misdn-nt.log
ntkeepcalls=no
bridging=no
l1watcher_timeout=0
stop_tone_after_first_digit=yes
append_digits2exten=yes
dynamic_crypt=no
crypt_prefix=**
crypt_keys=test,muh

[default]
faxdetect=incoming
language=es
musicclass=ramon
senddtmf=yes
far_alerting=no
allowed_bearers=all
nationalprefix=0
internationalprefix=00
rxgain=0
txgain=0
te_choose_channel=no
pmp_l1_check=no
reject_cause=16
need_more_infos=no
nttimeout=no
method=standard
overlapdial=yes
dialplan=0
localdialplan=0
cpndialplan=0
early_bconnect=yes
incoming_early_audio=no
nodialtone=no
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1
presentation=-1
screen=-1
echocancel=yes
echotraining=no
jitterbuffer=4000
jitterbuffer_upper_threshold=0
hdlc=no
max_incoming=-1
max_outgoing=-1

[rdsi]
ports=1
context=from-pstn
echocancel=128
echotraining=500
msns=*

[euromix]
ports=2
immediate=yes
context=from-internal
msns=130
But when I do mISDN start I can see this error in dmesg:
Code:
free_Application: no garbage
mISDNd: daemon exit now (current:c3dc6000)
mISDNcore unloaded
Modular ISDN Stack core version (1_1_6) revision ($Revision: 1.40 $)
mISDNd: kernel daemon started (current:c225f550)
ISDN L1 driver version 1.20
ISDN L2 driver version 1.32
mISDN: DSS1 Rev. 1.47
mISDNd: test event done
mISDN Capi 2.0 driver file version 1.21
mISDN: HFC-multi driver Rev. 1.68
Not enough 'protocol' values given.
hfc_multi: probe of 0000:01:08.0 failed with error -22
0 devices registered
mISDN_dsp: Audio DSP  Rev. 1.29 (debug=0x1) EchoCancellor MG2 dtmfthreshold(100)
mISDN_dsp: DSP clocks every 64 samples. This equals 8 jiffies.
Any help please?
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Ok.
I've found the solution in the Openvox forums.

http://www.openvox.com.cn/bbs/viewtopic.php?t=301.

I had to load manually the module with this parameters:

modprobe hfcmulti type=0x2 protocol=0x2,0x2 layermask=0xf,0xf poll=64 debug=0

instead of mISDN start.

Now I can receive calls in the ISDN phone (extension 130), but I still can't call out. Just when I lift the speaker I see in the phone screen: "Hangup please"

But now I have more hope I'll make it work!!
 

accesip

Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
113
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
With my own experience using bri card, now I prefer to use Patton gateway.
The BRI gateway convert ISDN NT or TE to SIP.
No interrupt problem.
G729 included (no load for the server, royalty)
Possibility to work on Elastix cluster. (I want to test it)
The gateway can be outside (not on the same Elastix server LAN.
On Elastix side, we have to configure one inbound route, one outbound route and the trunk.
Price is competitive for 1 or 2 BRI.
SN4552= 1xBRI (1 T0 in France)
SN4554= 2xBRI (2T0 in France)
SN4638= 4xBRI (4T0 in France)
World wide distribute
Brice
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top