Installation of OpenVox B800 with Elastix

Discussion in 'General' started by jaittu, May 2, 2009.

  1. jaittu

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    The installation of OpenVox B800 is little complicated as the Elastix will not detect the card automatically. I am a newby with Linux and Elastix and for my first installation I got this OpenVox B800 Card. With the help of Mr.Jamez and Ms. Lily Luo from the OpenVox I managed to activate the card with Elastix 1.5.2 and its working fine with my customer. I would like to share the installation steps as I found so many queries regarding the activation of this card while goggling when I was in trouble.

    The steps are as follows:

    1. Insert the Card to any of your PCI slots
    2. Install Elastix using Elastix-1.5.2-stable-i386-bin-31mar2009.iso Image.
    3. Never do the Hardware detection from the Web Interface of the Elastix Admin
    4. Check whether the card detected using
     
  2. Disman

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I´m eager to get started on this as I have this card as well, but I don´t see any attached files. Is this a problem with the forum, or is there something I´m missing?
     
  3. jaittu

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi jaittu, wellcome to the forums!
    Thanks for your really nice explanation.
    I think this is the best misdn explanation I've seen here in the forums, maybe you could write this same post in the wiki or the blogs.
    +1 to your karma!
     
  5. Disman

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all Thanks!! Between this and some Linux forums, I´m really becoming seasoned.

    A few comments on your instructions....

    First off, after

    b.
    elastix*CLI> module load chan_misdn.so


    I got the entire response requested BUT I also recieved

    elastix*CLI>MDL_ERROR¦REQ (tei_12)


    everything else proceded okay from there, however.

    Another issue is
    26.
    Now, browse the Elastix page, click on the PBX tab and add custom trunks using the Dial String mISDN/<port Number>/$OUTNUM(eg. mISDN/3/$OUTNUM and mISDN/3/$OUTNUM).


    In the Field where I was to put this, it mentioned that it should actually be $OUTNUM$ This should be the correct form, no?

    Finally, I´m not sure if there is something missing here at part 30.

    You have put
    30.
    Now you have to automate the
     
  6. Disman

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay... just noticed you were using 1.5.2 and I had 1.6 running... I´m downloading the older version and will see what happens then. Wish me luck
     
  7. Disman

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, after a fresh 1.5.2 install, same dilemna.
    MDL_ERROR|REQ (tei_12)
    it appears to be a "time out" error. Is this because its an RDSI line?
    Any suggestions?
    Please?!!
     
  8. jaittu

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please open a case on the openvox forum or send an email to james.zhu at openvox.cn

    Wish you a good luck.

    Jasion
     
  9. Joe.Yung

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installation of OpenVox B800 with Elastix
    Hello disman,
    Have you fixed your problem? If not,please send your SSH account to joe.yung@openvox.cn and add my Google Talk account: joe.yung1987@gmail.com. Let't talk there for further more!

    Waiting your prompt response!
     
  10. Disman

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the end my boss brought in a specialist who struggled with it as well. He ended up updating the mISDN to 1_1_9 and what NOBODY mentioned (but I suspected from what I could find out about the error message) was that the digital line was point to point instead of the default setting that appears to be point to multi point. Of course, none of the info I could find mentioned splitting the cable to take advantage of the multilple channels available. Go figure.
     

Share This Page