Incoming Caller Id

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
hi,
I just have this problem when i receive an inbound call the source appear as unknown despite that i have the caller ID service enabled from my Telco, I tried many posts on the forum and nothing worked :( if there is any suggestions to solve this issue,am using elastix 1.3-2 with freePBX 2.5.1.1 on FXO card.pliz help me as fast as you can !!!!!
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
I think that your problem come from zapata.conf configuration.

Look around to CID signal and the ring candences configuration.
The CID signal detect is linked with your country phone operator.
 

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#3

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4
no, you haven't try to configure this file, because this file is by default!!
If you look this file, you can see:
  • usecallerid=yes
    ;cidsignalling=v23
    ;cidstart=polarity
    hidecallerid=no

So... what can we say?
Code:
usecallerid=yes      # CID enable . So ok!
;cidsignalling=v23   # You have the choice between (V23 or bell and other) (commented by ;)
;cidstart=polarity   # The start CID begin by ring or polarity? (commented by ;)
hidecallerid=no      # here the caller ID is not hide. So ok!
Now... question: Your operator use V23 signal, bell signal? We don't know :blink:
 

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
i think they use UK signaling and i do not know what type this will match,any Ideas ??:unsure:
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
For help. Read the file: /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf.replaced_for_elastix.
It's a complet file with the several instructions to configure zapata.conf.
This file doesn't use by asterisk, it's an exemple...

Few week ago, there was the same post with the same problem. :p
Use "Search" on this forum.

I live in France, so I don't know your config operator (Palestine). On this point, I can't help you... Sorry! :blush:
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#7
If your signal is UK, you must put V23..
So, maybe your configuration will be:
  • usecallerid=yes
    cidsignalling=v23
    cidstart=ring
    hidecallerid=no
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#8
Oupps ... i forgot.

after all change....restart zaptel

#asterisk -rvvvvvvv
CLI>zap restart
 

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
i will try this now,but i saw the older post on this subject and tried all the ways and nothing worked with me,but i will give it another try now
 

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
i tried the zap restart , but a message appeared to me to use Dahdi restart command i wonder if it gives the same result or its better to use these commands
amportal stop

service asterisk stop

until you get a failed message

amportal start

??
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#11
I know... It's not easy to make exactly the best configuration for CID signal!!
Get some info how to work your signal in your country. (candence, pre-candence.?)
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#12
me, if i run this cmd, i have:

Code:
CLI> zap restart
Destroying channels and reloading DAHDI configuration.
Initial softhangup of all DAHDI channels complete.
Final softhangup of all DAHDI channels complete.
  == Unregistered channel 1
  == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf': Found
  == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/zapata_additional.conf': Found
  == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf': Found
    -- cadence 'r3' added: 250,1600,1500,3500
    -- Reconfigured channel 1, FXS Kewlstart signalling
  == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/users.conf': Found
 

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
i tried the zap restart command and its not working !!! i restarted the whole elastix and the same result appeared to me ?? :(
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#14
haa??

You can see your card?
For exemple with this cmd: zttool or zaptel_hardware
 

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
PCI Slot # 1: XBUS-00/XPD-00 "Xorcom XPD #00/00: FXO
this is the card i have ...
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#16
zttool give a good result?
You don't have ZTDUMMY !?

Try to make some cmd zap, for exemple:
zap show status, or zap show channels
 

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
Description Alarms IRQ bpviol CRC4
Xorcom XPD #00/00: FXO OK 0 0 0
Xorcom XPD #00/10: FXO OK 0 0 0
i excute the show status command and that was the result but the command was dahedi show status not with zap i do not have any zap commands shown at my clI :(
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#18
Zap or Dahdi (it's the same thing)
ZAP replaced by Dahdi.

so you can replace, zap restart by, dahdi restart.

Zap it's an old cmd.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#19
Question... What do you use as Elastix version?
1.3.2
1.4.0?
 

abukhazneh

Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
68
Likes
0
Points
0
#20
Ok i change the cid signalling and cid start to v23,polarity and did the dahdi restart but the same thing for the unknown caller ID i will contact my Telco tomorrow to know what is the signalling they work on and i will post what will happen with me , by the way i use elastix 1.3-2, Is there anything different at the 1.4 about the configuration ??
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,888
Members
17,568
Latest member
mehdii_igi
Top