Incoming Caller Id

Discussion in 'General' started by abukhazneh, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    I just have this problem when i receive an inbound call the source appear as unknown despite that i have the caller ID service enabled from my Telco, I tried many posts on the forum and nothing worked :( if there is any suggestions to solve this issue,am using elastix 1.3-2 with freePBX 2.5.1.1 on FXO card.pliz help me as fast as you can !!!!!
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I think that your problem come from zapata.conf configuration.

    Look around to CID signal and the ring candences configuration.
    The CID signal detect is linked with your country phone operator.
     
  3. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    no, you haven't try to configure this file, because this file is by default!!
    If you look this file, you can see:
    • usecallerid=yes
      ;cidsignalling=v23
      ;cidstart=polarity
      hidecallerid=no

    So... what can we say?
    Code:
    usecallerid=yes      # CID enable . So ok!
    ;cidsignalling=v23   # You have the choice between (V23 or bell and other) (commented by ;)
    ;cidstart=polarity   # The start CID begin by ring or polarity? (commented by ;)
    hidecallerid=no      # here the caller ID is not hide. So ok!
    Now... question: Your operator use V23 signal, bell signal? We don't know :blink:
     
  5. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think they use UK signaling and i do not know what type this will match,any Ideas ??:unsure:
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    For help. Read the file: /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf.replaced_for_elastix.
    It's a complet file with the several instructions to configure zapata.conf.
    This file doesn't use by asterisk, it's an exemple...

    Few week ago, there was the same post with the same problem. :p
    Use "Search" on this forum.

    I live in France, so I don't know your config operator (Palestine). On this point, I can't help you... Sorry! :blush:
     
  7. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    If your signal is UK, you must put V23..
    So, maybe your configuration will be:
    • usecallerid=yes
      cidsignalling=v23
      cidstart=ring
      hidecallerid=no
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Oupps ... i forgot.

    after all change....restart zaptel

    #asterisk -rvvvvvvv
    CLI>zap restart
     
  9. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    i will try this now,but i saw the older post on this subject and tried all the ways and nothing worked with me,but i will give it another try now
     
  10. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried the zap restart , but a message appeared to me to use Dahdi restart command i wonder if it gives the same result or its better to use these commands
    amportal stop

    service asterisk stop

    until you get a failed message

    amportal start

    ??
     
  11. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I know... It's not easy to make exactly the best configuration for CID signal!!
    Get some info how to work your signal in your country. (candence, pre-candence.?)
     
  12. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    me, if i run this cmd, i have:

    Code:
    CLI> zap restart
    Destroying channels and reloading DAHDI configuration.
    Initial softhangup of all DAHDI channels complete.
    Final softhangup of all DAHDI channels complete.
      == Unregistered channel 1
      == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf': Found
      == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/zapata_additional.conf': Found
      == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf': Found
        -- cadence 'r3' added: 250,1600,1500,3500
        -- Reconfigured channel 1, FXS Kewlstart signalling
      == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/users.conf': Found
     
  13. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried the zap restart command and its not working !!! i restarted the whole elastix and the same result appeared to me ?? :(
     
  14. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    haa??

    You can see your card?
    For exemple with this cmd: zttool or zaptel_hardware
     
  15. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    PCI Slot # 1: XBUS-00/XPD-00 "Xorcom XPD #00/00: FXO
    this is the card i have ...
     
  16. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    zttool give a good result?
    You don't have ZTDUMMY !?

    Try to make some cmd zap, for exemple:
    zap show status, or zap show channels
     
  17. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Description Alarms IRQ bpviol CRC4
    Xorcom XPD #00/00: FXO OK 0 0 0
    Xorcom XPD #00/10: FXO OK 0 0 0
    i excute the show status command and that was the result but the command was dahedi show status not with zap i do not have any zap commands shown at my clI :(
     
  18. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Zap or Dahdi (it's the same thing)
    ZAP replaced by Dahdi.

    so you can replace, zap restart by, dahdi restart.

    Zap it's an old cmd.
     
  19. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Question... What do you use as Elastix version?
    1.3.2
    1.4.0?
     
  20. abukhazneh

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i change the cid signalling and cid start to v23,polarity and did the dahdi restart but the same thing for the unknown caller ID i will contact my Telco tomorrow to know what is the signalling they work on and i will post what will happen with me , by the way i use elastix 1.3-2, Is there anything different at the 1.4 about the configuration ??
     

Share This Page