Incoming call activates Zap channel?

vtofa

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I'm having a strange issue on two systems running Elastix 1.3. Both of them have ZapMicro A400P cards.

After rebooting the Elastix server I can't make an outgoing call over the Zap channels, until I make an incoming call. That somehow activates the Zap channel. Is there anything that could be done to fix this?
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#2
Had same issue on 1.4
Here is the work around as posted in another thread from Bob

zaptel.conf
===========
change any fxsks to fxsls for all channels

zapata.conf
===========
change any signalling=fxs_ks to signalling=fxs_ls

zapata-channels.conf
====================
change any signalling=fxs_ks to signalling=fxs_ls on all TDM400 Channels

Reboot and test
 

vtofa

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I tried these, no go. Any other suggestions?
Thanks!
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#4
Vtofa,

What Dave suggested should have worked. The fault you describe is exactly what was found, which was each Zap channel needed to be rung into before you could ring out of that Zap channel.

The fault was an Asterisk bug. Elastix developers corrected the bug on Elastix, before Asterisk corrected theirs.

I am not sure if Elastix version was released as part of the normal YUM update at the moment, but it is available via the BETA repository. If your machines are not in production (or you have the opportunity to rebuild), you may want to enable the Beta repository and perform a yum update asterisk* This will upgrade the Asterisk components to the latest Beta components, which I am running on several machines.

Have a read of the Announcments topic for more info, in particular in the 1.4 beta thread

Disclaimer: like all betas, use at you own risk, what may work on mine may completely fail on your machine, and require a rebuild.

Regards

Bob
 

vtofa

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Thank you Bob. I was able to get this to work without a full Elastix install/upgrade of Elastix 1.3 by doing the following:

Do a yum upgrade of asterisk. (I also have Trixbox repos.)
Download and mount the Elastix 1.4 beta ISO.
Go to the Elastix directory.
Run:
# rpm -Uvh --replacepkgs kernel-*
Copy, paste to command line to create script at the bottom of this post.

Run the saved script:
# ./zap-fix.sh

Reboot.

Now Asterisk is:
# rpm -q asterisk
asterisk-1.4.22.0-6

Now kernel, etc. are:
# rpm -qa | grep kernel-
kernel-2.6.18-92.1.17.el5
kernel-module-oslec-xen-0.1.1403-3
kernel-module-zaptel-xen-1.4.12.1-2_2.6.18_92.1.17.el5
kernel-xen-2.6.18-92.1.17.el5
kernel-devel-2.6.18-92.1.17.el5
kernel-module-oslec-0.1.1403-3
kernel-module-rhino-2.2.6-9
kernel-module-zaptel-1.4.12.1-2_2.6.18_92.1.17.el5
kernel-headers-2.6.18-92.1.17.el5
kernel-module-rhino-xen-2.2.6-9

# uname -r
2.6.18-92.1.17.el5

Thansk!

Code:
echo '
#!/bin/bash

CMD="$1"
[ "$CMD" == "" ] && CMD="ls"

case "$CMD" in
    "ls")
        sed -i "s/fxoks/fxols/g" /etc/zaptel.conf
        sed -i "s/fxsks/fxsls/g" /etc/zaptel.conf
        sed -i "s/fxs_ks/fxs_ls/g" /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf
        sed -i "s/fxs_ks/fxs_ls/g" /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
    ;;
    "ks")
        sed -i "s/fxols/fxoks/g" /etc/zaptel.conf
        sed -i "s/fxsls/fxsks/g" /etc/zaptel.conf
        sed -i "s/fxs_ls/fxs_ks/g" /etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf
        sed -i "s/fxs_ls/fxs_ks/g" /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
    ;;
    *)
echo "Usage: $0 [ls|ks]"
esac
' > zap-fix.sh
 

ermali

Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
i have the same issue..
how to fix it without doing any upgrade...
also i changed from xs to ls at zapata.conf and zapata-channels.conf
i cant make outgoing call just incoming works for me.
pls help...
 

vtofa

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#7

datajarmarty

Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
I'm not sure if this is the right place for this but I have a similar problem with my Zaptel card. When I first boot if I try to make an outbound call I get the dreaded, "All circuits are busy now". My workaround is to pull the cable out of the FXO port and put it back in again. I can live with this but it would be nice to find a fix.
Any clues as to why this would happen?

Something I notice too is that under Hardware Detection is says "No cards were detected on your system. Please press the "Detect New Hardware" button to detect new hardware." But clicking the detect button makes no difference. Yet the card works once I do the cable reset as described above.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top