Inbound routes don't work. Need help.

Jayka

Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
For some reason, the DIDs ported to my system yesterday do not get redirected to extensions, although I can see the calls coming in from the trunk. CLI revealed the following:



== Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
== Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
-- Executing [+16463504484@from-pstn:1] Set("SIP/BW-SIP-A-00003f2b", "__FROM_DID=+16463504484") in new stack
-- Executing [+16463504484@from-pstn:2] NoOp("SIP/BW-SIP-A-00003f2b", "Received an unknown call with DID set to +16463504484") in new stack
-- Executing [+16463504484@from-pstn:3] Goto("SIP/BW-SIP-A-00003f2b", "s,a2") in new stack
-- Goto (from-pstn,s,2)
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("SIP/BW-SIP-A-00003f2b", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("SIP/BW-SIP-A-00003f2b", "2") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("SIP/BW-SIP-A-00003f2b", "ss-noservice") in new stack
-- <SIP/BW-SIP-A-00003f2b> Playing 'ss-noservice.gsm' (language 'en')


Need urgent help, my call center is not operational! :(

Thank you.
 

Jayka

Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Tried adding this to extensions_custom.conf, no luck:

[ext-did-catchall]
include => ext-did-catchall-custom
exten => s,1,Noop(No DID or CID Match)
exten => s,n(a2),Answer
exten => s,n,Wait(2)
exten => s,n,Playback(ss-noservice)
exten => s,n,SayAlpha(${FROM_DID})
exten => s,n,Hangup
exten => _.,1,Set(__FROM_DID=${EXTEN})
exten => _.,n,Noop(Received an unknown call with DID set to ${EXTEN})
exten => _.,n,Goto(s,a2)
exten => h,1,Hangup
 

Lee Sharp

Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
332
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
And what does your inbound rout say? And do you have a catch-all inbound route above it?
 

Jayka

Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
User Context: from-bandwidth-A


type=peer
reinvite=yes
port=5060
insecure=invite,port
host=216.82.224.202
fromdomain=216.82.224.202
dtmfmode=rfc2833
disallow=all
canreinvite=no
allow=ulaw&alaw&g729
qualify=300
 

Lee Sharp

Joined
Sep 28, 2010
Messages
332
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
That is a trunk. I need the inbound route. For example, I have one labeled TelCentris that sends DID 1213npanxxx /Any CID to extension 3300.

You need one that sends 16463504484 / Any CID to wherever... Note the 1 in front.
 

Jayka

Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I have +1 in the front. It works with all older numbers, but for some reason not with the ones imported yesterday.
 

Jayka

Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I'm really desperate here...
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Don't be desperate, RTFM instead

on the inbound route page read the pop-up help for DID and use pattern matching, for example

_.16463504484

instead, or add a custom-context that strips the leading + and ujse that, there are a few examples at FreePBX.org
 

Jayka

Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Apparently the problem is that the server is not able to save any changes made to asterisk settings.

For example, when I change the IVR action from dialing into a queue to dialing an extension (when 1 is pressed, for example) it still dials into the queue (although the settings show the updated configuration).

What may be the reason for that?

P.S. Does anybody know what happened to palosanto support?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
.
.
P.S. Does anybody know what happened to palosanto support?
.
.

They just plain refuse to come here, go figure, you could try the paid support link below, or perhaps wait in line in the bug-tracker link below.

FreePBX has been truly forked-up by PaloSanto, you need to be explicit as to whether you use the IMHO broken Elastix FreePBX embedded interface provided by the aged and dysfunctional Elastix FreePBX rpm, or the unembedded FreePBX interface , if the later be aware that by making it mainline functional again by applying the currently available FreePBX updates (that never needed rpm's they just do it inline, slick as shit off a chrome shovel) will make you forever an outcast in Elastix and "lot's of things will break" in the embedded Elastix Interface. again "go figure", if you do that "progression" (sic) you will probably want to remove the Elastix inserted contexts in

/etc/asterisk/extensions_override_freepbx.conf

they will break ARI, if in fact they haven't already removed ARI, AGAIN (please stop doing that PaloSanto, it's way better than your offering ;) ) , and any legitimate use of the so called userfield in the asteriskcdrdb database, here they have suborned it into a distrospecificfield, again IMHO a transgression that will come back to haunt them.


happy holidays all . . . .


dicko
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,913
Messages
130,917
Members
17,589
Latest member
cristian.saiz
Top