Inbound Caller-ID

Discussion in 'General' started by dhobbs, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. dhobbs

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using Elastix 1.3-2 and an 8 port Sangoma A200 with standards POTS lines. Everything works as it should except the inbound caller-id shows unknown. I've followed the instructions in the Elastix Without Tears doc but to no avail.

    Can anyone help? This is the only issue i'm having but unfortunatly it's a show-stopper. No CID=No Elastix
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check that you have CallerID (and call waiting callertid) provisioned on the lines (you ordered it didn't you?)
    and

    immediate=no
    usecallerid=yes
    hidecallerid=no
    callwaitingcallerid=yes

    in you /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf file

    and you use the callerid method appropriate for your country.
     
  3. dhobbs

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have all of those set in the zapata.conf file already

    [trunkgroups]

    [channels]
    context=from-zaptel
    signalling=fxs_ks
    rxwink=300 ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
    usecallerid=yes
    hidecallerid=no
    callwaiting=yes
    usecallingpres=yes
    callwaitingcallerid=yes
    threewaycalling=yes
    transfer=yes
    canpark=yes
    cancallforward=yes
    callreturn=yes
    echocancel=yes
    echocancelwhenbridged=no
    faxdetect=incoming
    echotraining=800
    rxgain=0.0
    txgain=0.0
    callgroup=1
    pickupgroup=1
    relaxdtmf=yes
    adsi=yes
    sendcalleridafter=2

    ;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
    busydetect=yes
    busycount=6


    immediate=no

    #include zapata_additional.conf
    #include zapata-channels.conf


    Where do I set the callerid method for my country? I`m in Canada
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need to, it's the default.

    Did you order CID on the trunks?

    you addeed

    adsi=yes
    sendcalleridafter=2


    why was that?
    bellcore is the default and is 1, adsi is for adsi phones.
     
  5. dhobbs

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't specifically request CID on the trunks as they usually come with it unless told otherwise. But I'm checking with them now.

    I added those lines because it was in one of the docs, it didn't help anyways so I've taken them out now.
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe you will need to shutdown asterisk and reload the zaptel drivers for these changes to take effect.
     
  7. dhobbs

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    just with amportal restart? or is there something else?

    Sorry I'm learning all of this as I go
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    No:

    amportal stop
    /etc/init.d/zaptel restart
    amportal start
     
  9. raj

    raj

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Dicko,

    for Dahdi users changes should be in chan_dahdi.conf right?
     
  10. haamed

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, if you use elastix 1.3, you should edit zapata.conf
    and another thing, befor all it is better you test your communication line with analog phone,
    excuse me but some times we have some simple problem,
    it is better you checkB)
     

Share This Page