Inbound Caller-ID

dhobbs

Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I am using Elastix 1.3-2 and an 8 port Sangoma A200 with standards POTS lines. Everything works as it should except the inbound caller-id shows unknown. I've followed the instructions in the Elastix Without Tears doc but to no avail.

Can anyone help? This is the only issue i'm having but unfortunatly it's a show-stopper. No CID=No Elastix
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Check that you have CallerID (and call waiting callertid) provisioned on the lines (you ordered it didn't you?)
and

immediate=no
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaitingcallerid=yes

in you /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf file

and you use the callerid method appropriate for your country.
 

dhobbs

Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I do have all of those set in the zapata.conf file already

[trunkgroups]

[channels]
context=from-zaptel
signalling=fxs_ks
rxwink=300 ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
canpark=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=no
faxdetect=incoming
echotraining=800
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1
relaxdtmf=yes
adsi=yes
sendcalleridafter=2

;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
busydetect=yes
busycount=6


immediate=no

#include zapata_additional.conf
#include zapata-channels.conf


Where do I set the callerid method for my country? I`m in Canada
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
You don't need to, it's the default.

Did you order CID on the trunks?

you addeed

adsi=yes
sendcalleridafter=2


why was that?
bellcore is the default and is 1, adsi is for adsi phones.
 

dhobbs

Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I didn't specifically request CID on the trunks as they usually come with it unless told otherwise. But I'm checking with them now.

I added those lines because it was in one of the docs, it didn't help anyways so I've taken them out now.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I believe you will need to shutdown asterisk and reload the zaptel drivers for these changes to take effect.
 

dhobbs

Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
just with amportal restart? or is there something else?

Sorry I'm learning all of this as I go
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
No:

amportal stop
/etc/init.d/zaptel restart
amportal start
 

raj

Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
149
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Hey Dicko,

for Dahdi users changes should be in chan_dahdi.conf right?
 

haamed

Joined
Jul 23, 2007
Messages
251
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
no, if you use elastix 1.3, you should edit zapata.conf
and another thing, befor all it is better you test your communication line with analog phone,
excuse me but some times we have some simple problem,
it is better you checkB)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,940
Messages
130,961
Members
17,632
Latest member
moaulool
Top