Impossible to send Fax from PC

accesip

Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
113
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi,
I try to send a fax with winprint Hylafax (exactly as define in the video (Many thanks Kulwinder)) but I don't have message 'Job XX submitted"
I've the 0.9.0-18 version
My server and my computer are in a WAN.
On the side of Elastix server I've redirect the port 4557 and 4559 TCP port to it, So do I on the PC side.
I've well enter my IP address in hosts.hfaxd
I don't know my error
I get a print in the windows spooler. This print don't be transfert to the Elastix server.

Thanks for your help
Brice
 

Eham

Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
42
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
You must manually add a fax user:


adduser blah
passwd blah
cat /etc/group
(note UID for blah)

faxadduser -p password -u UID blah

Do this and make sure the IP address of where the printfax is in your hosts file. Faxadduser will also add a user and password hash into your hylafax hosts file. I've done this but I suspect this might be some of the problem with why my IAX2's are going busy and congested.
 

chocho

Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
74
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Try to add in winprint settings modem - ttyIAX1 or whatever is your fax extension.
This solve my problems.

http://www.asterisk-peru.org/files/Elastix-FAX2.pdf

I don't understand language, but pictures was very helpful.<br><br>Post edited by: chocho, at: 2007/11/27 01:14
 

accesip

Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
113
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I will try it and keep you inform inform.
Thanks
Brice
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#5

accesip

Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
113
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Thanks for this information. This module is very easy to install and to use.
Brice
 

Eham

Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
42
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Ditto! I think I need to reformat and start over anyway.
 

Eham

Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
42
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Eham said:
You must manually add a fax user:


adduser blah
passwd blah
cat /etc/group
(note UID for blah)

faxadduser -p password -u UID blah
Ok I figured out that this is breaking my fax stats and making my IAX2 extensions busy at random. Do not do it this way (even though it'll work for some time)! I installed WebMin Hylafax plugin and added a local system user to accomplish the print-to-fax..
 

CleveJ

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
100
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Eham said:
Eham wrote:
I installed WebMin Hylafax plugin and added a local system user to accomplish the print-to-fax..
Do you have some steps on how you done this.<br><br>Post edited by: Stilllearning, at: 2007/11/28 00:23
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#10

Eham

Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
42
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
ramoncio said:
You can do it manually with the command:
faxadduser -a adminpass -p normalpass -u username
PLEASE DO NOT!

I found out that doing this will break your IAX2 extensions and you will loose your faxstats. We're doing things that Elastix doesn't support so it may work but I found out that using faxadduser will cause big issues. I've already reformatted and corrected a few key issues. Please take note:

Instead of using "faxadduser" to add a username/password for hylafax hosts.hfaxd which seems to break things, add your trusted IP Addresses to hosts.hfaxd only.

Next, create a regular user on the box locally:

adduser "username"
passwd username "password"

Configure your Winprint Hylafax printer to use the username/password you've just made on the system. As long as the IP address of the computer printing is in hosts.hfaxd you will be able to auth as such. You can create multiple usernames/passwords for better security and control. If you deluser off the box, the person assigned to that will no longer be able to print-fax.

I've also found that you can build an IAX2 fax extension with calle-ID info and assign that modem in the winprint config. That makes the outbound print-faxing stick to that IAX2 modem which keeps your CallerID consistent, otherwise it'll hunt down whatever IAX2s you have built at random. See attached-<br><br>Post edited by: Eham, at: 2007/11/28 17:54
 

Eham

Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
42
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Lets try the picture again..


 

accesip

Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
113
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Dear all,

I've follwed your information but still the fax doesn't want to work.

I'm going crasy, more than 3 days on this problem.

I've done a pdf with the schematic diagramm with informations.

I do a mistake, but I cannot find it!!!

Brice

the document is :
http://contifret.free.fr/fax/HylaFax.pdf
 

bmacias

Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
205
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
hello accesip, the elastix support can help you.
A recomendation, elastix 0.9.0 had problem with send fax. If you are decided, run : yum update hylafax.

but, contact to elastix sopport, in line ours can help you.
get your ticket in Official Support.
 

accesip

Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
113
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
Thanks for your help,
This server is for demonstration only. I use the last version on Elastix has you can see on my last PDF file.
At the beginning I think about a firewall or a NAT problem, but now the server is on DMZ.
Brice
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,952
Messages
130,980
Members
17,654
Latest member
janko67
Top