Impossible to send Fax from PC

Discussion in 'General' started by accesip, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. accesip

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I try to send a fax with winprint Hylafax (exactly as define in the video (Many thanks Kulwinder)) but I don't have message 'Job XX submitted"
    I've the 0.9.0-18 version
    My server and my computer are in a WAN.
    On the side of Elastix server I've redirect the port 4557 and 4559 TCP port to it, So do I on the PC side.
    I've well enter my IP address in hosts.hfaxd
    I don't know my error
    I get a print in the windows spooler. This print don't be transfert to the Elastix server.

    Thanks for your help
    Brice
     
  2. Eham

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    You must manually add a fax user:


    adduser blah
    passwd blah
    cat /etc/group
    (note UID for blah)

    faxadduser -p password -u UID blah

    Do this and make sure the IP address of where the printfax is in your hosts file. Faxadduser will also add a user and password hash into your hylafax hosts file. I've done this but I suspect this might be some of the problem with why my IAX2's are going busy and congested.
     
  3. chocho

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to add in winprint settings modem - ttyIAX1 or whatever is your fax extension.
    This solve my problems.

    http://www.asterisk-peru.org/files/Elastix-FAX2.pdf

    I don't understand language, but pictures was very helpful.<br><br>Post edited by: chocho, at: 2007/11/27 01:14
     
  4. accesip

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try it and keep you inform inform.
    Thanks
    Brice
     
  5. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. accesip

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this information. This module is very easy to install and to use.
    Brice
     
  7. Eham

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ditto! I think I need to reformat and start over anyway.
     
  8. Eham

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I figured out that this is breaking my fax stats and making my IAX2 extensions busy at random. Do not do it this way (even though it'll work for some time)! I installed WebMin Hylafax plugin and added a local system user to accomplish the print-to-fax..
     
  9. CleveJ

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have some steps on how you done this.<br><br>Post edited by: Stilllearning, at: 2007/11/28 00:23
     
  10. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Eham

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    PLEASE DO NOT!

    I found out that doing this will break your IAX2 extensions and you will loose your faxstats. We're doing things that Elastix doesn't support so it may work but I found out that using faxadduser will cause big issues. I've already reformatted and corrected a few key issues. Please take note:

    Instead of using "faxadduser" to add a username/password for hylafax hosts.hfaxd which seems to break things, add your trusted IP Addresses to hosts.hfaxd only.

    Next, create a regular user on the box locally:

    adduser "username"
    passwd username "password"

    Configure your Winprint Hylafax printer to use the username/password you've just made on the system. As long as the IP address of the computer printing is in hosts.hfaxd you will be able to auth as such. You can create multiple usernames/passwords for better security and control. If you deluser off the box, the person assigned to that will no longer be able to print-fax.

    I've also found that you can build an IAX2 fax extension with calle-ID info and assign that modem in the winprint config. That makes the outbound print-faxing stick to that IAX2 modem which keeps your CallerID consistent, otherwise it'll hunt down whatever IAX2s you have built at random. See attached-<br><br>Post edited by: Eham, at: 2007/11/28 17:54
     
  12. Eham

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lets try the picture again..


    [​IMG]
     
  13. accesip

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear all,

    I've follwed your information but still the fax doesn't want to work.

    I'm going crasy, more than 3 days on this problem.

    I've done a pdf with the schematic diagramm with informations.

    I do a mistake, but I cannot find it!!!

    Brice

    the document is :
    http://contifret.free.fr/fax/HylaFax.pdf
     
  14. bmacias

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello accesip, the elastix support can help you.
    A recomendation, elastix 0.9.0 had problem with send fax. If you are decided, run : yum update hylafax.

    but, contact to elastix sopport, in line ours can help you.
    get your ticket in Official Support.
     
  15. accesip

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help,
    This server is for demonstration only. I use the last version on Elastix has you can see on my last PDF file.
    At the beginning I think about a firewall or a NAT problem, but now the server is on DMZ.
    Brice
     

Share This Page