Implementing VLANs...

Ryan Carver

Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
My networks all use VLANs for QoS. Unfortunately, Elastix does not have vconfig installed so there is no turnkey support for VLANs. However, it is a quick fix which takes about 5 minutes to remedy. *****Make sure your switches/routers support and are configured for VLAN tagging, or this will NEVER work for you.***** Here's the scoop:

//PRODUCT SPECIFICS
Summary: Linux 802.1q VLAN configuration utility
Version: 1.9
Size: 49371
License: LGPL
Packager: Comodo Trustix


//INSTALL INSTRUCTIONS
First we need to change to a temporary storage location for our RPM...
cd /tmp

Now we will snag the RPM from the web...
wget ftp://ftp.trustix.org/pub/trustix/relea ... r.i586.rpm

Finally we need to install the RPM...
rpm -ivh vconfig-1.9-2tr.i586.rpm

That's all!!!


//SIMPLE VLAN SETUP (This is just a sample, as always YMMV)
Down interface and reset IP...
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 0.0.0.0 up

Add the 8021q module to the kernel...
modprobe 8021q

Add your VLAN(s)...
vconfig add eth0 10
or
vconfig add eth0 <YOUR VLAN HERE>

Configure VLAN(s)...
ifconfig eth0.10 192.168.1.12 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast
192.168.1.255 up
or
ifconfig eth0.<YOUR VLAN HERE> 192.168.1.12 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast
192.168.1.255 up


Ping out to test ...done.
 

howlym

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
why do we need vlan config on the elastix server? I thought all these can be done on a vlan switch. What's the big deal to config vlan on elastix server? Thanks
 

Ryan Carver

Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Some switches do not support QoS over untagged VLANs.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4
Cool.

Very interesting :)
 

Gwayne

Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
The other easy way..

Add the yum repo of cento's

Install the vconfig tool with:

yum install vconfig


Create the device file, vlan1 and the ip/netmask is arbitrary.

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-vlan1

The content of the file

VLAN=yes
VLAN_NAME_TYPE=VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
DEVICE=vlan1
PHYSDEV=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
IPADDR=10.254.5.254
NETMASK=255.255.255.0

restart the network

service network restart

Done ;)
 

ElasMex

Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
493
Likes
0
Points
16
#6
Hello Gwayne

With that runs switches and network cards that are required?

How to configure a VPN server / client with OpenVPN?

Greetings
 

bizarreb

Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
thank mate ,

i was looking for same, my cisco 3560 switch not allowing me to pass packets b/w phone and pbx bcoz of untaged vlan.

thank u one again !
 

Ryan Carver

Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
@ElasMex-
There are many network cards that support VLANs - too many to even list! You just have to pick one and try. For testing, try an old-school Intel PRO/100B. You should be able to find many VLAN capable switches on the market. If you are buying new, Google up the spec's. From experience, you can get ahold of an older Cisco 2900XL series switch (FYI: 4mb flashes DO NOT support VLAN capabilities) for about $50. VPN configuration/implementation, however, is a whole different issue.

@bizarreb-
No worries. The reason I post here is because others may have the same issues I have had. If that doesn't reinforce the success in Success Stories, I don't know what does.


Regards,

Ryan Carver-
 

Gwayne

Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Ok first VLAN is network card independent ;)

Its in the TCPIP stack.

We use linksys or cisco POE switches and they all support vlan.

About openvpn, well I implement on all Elastix boxes a openvpn client so I can make a call to the box and get a vpn ;)
 

ElasMex

Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
493
Likes
0
Points
16
#10
Hello

What helps me in the VLAN Elastix my PBX?
 

ElasMex

Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
493
Likes
0
Points
16
#11
Hello

Already I could make the VPN with OpenVPN but I have a detail ..

How can I do for the customer to see the entire range of IP that is on the server?

Greetings
 

Gwayne

Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Executing a script and add the routes ?
 

bobweiss

Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Do You happen to know how to keep the Vlan configuration on reboot. I keep losing my vlans on reboot and have to reload vconfig for each interface.
 

bobweiss

Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
How do I add this to my start up scripts in elastix
 

Gwayne

Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
You can only do that by creating a vlan config in the network directory

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/

create there a ifcfg-vlan10 file

With contents..

LAN=yes
VLAN_NAME_TYPE=VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
DEVICE=vlan10
PHYSDEV=eth0
BOOTPROTO=none
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
IPADDR=10.100.10.253
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
HWADDR=00:1c:c0:6f:ce:01

Greets..
 

bobweiss

Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Thanks But.

When I reboot the system the 2 vlan interfaced fail. I then have to "modprobe 8021q" again and rerun "vconfig add eth0 2"

how do I avoid this?
 

Gwayne

Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
Version of elastix ?

Because it seems that the module is not loaded to start.
 

bobweiss

Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
I am running elastix 1.3-2

thanks
 

Gwayne

Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#19
I have the same version here and that works fine odd.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,564
Latest member
Mai Tuyen
Top