imcomming calls to remote extention not working

Discussion in 'General' started by mcyclegar, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. mcyclegar

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have successfully setup asterisk (elastix) and have set up 3 extentions and 1 SIP Trunk.
    2 (1001, 1003) are in the same network(local) as asterisk server and 1(1002) is remotely connected.

    The 2(1001,1003) extentions are able able to make outgoing calls to each other as well as outside and reveive calls as well.

    Calls to remote extention from both the 1001 and 1003 are not going through as well as calls from outside are not terminating on the remote extention.

    where as calls from remote extention 1002 is successfully terminating on both 1000 and 1001 extentions as well as outside using the trunk.

    In simple plain works all outgoing calls from remote extentions are working and incomming to the remote extention is not.

    I tried setting up on different networks with same result.

    Server ip is in DMZ hence dont think the issue is with NAT.

    Please help me resolve this.

    Thanks in advance

    Logs
    [Jan 16 23:24:54] WARNING[2716] rtp.c: Unable to set TOS to 184
    [Jan 16 23:24:54] VERBOSE[19367] logger.c: -- Executing [1002@from-internal:1] Macro("SIP/1003-08b96858", "exten-vm|1002|1002") in new stack
    [Jan 16 23:24:54] VERBOSE[19367] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-exten-vm:1] Macro("SIP/1003-08b96858", "user-callerid") in new stack
    [Jan 16 23:24:54] VERBOSE[19367] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] NoOp("SIP/1003-08b96858", "user-callerid: device 1003") in new stack

    configurations

    Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:21 am Post subject:

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Thanks for the update

    This is the extensions.conf
    http://pastebin.com/m3cdc9958

    This is sip.conf
    http://pastebin.com/m7ddeb37

    sip_nat.conf
    nat=yes
    externhost=xxxx.gotdns.com
    localnet=192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
    externrefresh=120

    this is sip_additional.conf
    http://pastebin.com/m754a26eb


    sip_general_additional.conf
    ; do not edit this file, this is an auto-generated file by freepbx
    ; all modifications must be done from the web gui


    vmexten=*97
    bindport=5060
    bindaddr=0.0.0.0
    disallow=all
    allow=ulaw
    allow=alaw
    context=from-sip-external
    callerid=Unknown
    notifyringing=yes
    notifyhold=yes
    limitonpeers=yes
    tos_sip=cs3
    tos_audio=ef
    tos_video=af41
     
  2. mcyclegar

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Part of the log which i forgot to paste earlier


    [Jan 16 23:24:54] WARNING[19367] rtp.c: Unable to set TOS to 184
    [Jan 16 23:24:54] WARNING[19367] app_dial.c: Unable to create channel of type 'SIP' (cause 20 - Unknown)
    [Jan 16 23:24:54] VERBOSE[19367] logger.c: == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
     
  3. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your external extension has
    qualify=yes
    but is it qualified (registered)?

    You really shouldn't need the serer in the DMZ as your router/firewall/NAT device will normally handle the connection between the User Agent (phone) and the server after the UA properly registers with the server (that way the client makes the connection not the server, which usually is not a problem with an off the shelf firewall/router box), and I strongly suggest you do just that, but if you feel you need to have it there then . . .

    does sip show peers show the external ip of 1002 correctly, if not you might want to replace dynamic with the static ip (this will eventually break if the remote is on a dhcp served client, use dyndns or similar if so)


    does sip show peer 1002 show the expected status of that extension (lots of info about the agent but definitely not UNKNOWN) ?

    if so then it should work, if not you have a far end network/nat problem, because 1002 can call in but your connection to 1002, is not getting to the ip/port of the device.

    if it's still not working, are there any other voip devices in the remote network that might pre-empt connections to 5060? if so move the port to where it doesn't conflict (on both ends)
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    For information, like me for exemple, I have an box for ADSL connexion, an Linksys router/Access point.
    I can, from remote, make some incoming and outgoing calls.

    Exemple:
    My public IP address: 62.100.110.120
    My router: 192.168.1.1
    My Elastix server: 192.168.1.20

    I enable the map (nat) from router:
    5060 (UDP) -> 192.168.1.20
    10000-20000 (UDP) -> 192.168.1.20
    (No DMZ, as said dicko)

    you must configure sip_nat.conf file for exemple like that:
    • externip = 62.100.110.120 (Because I have an public IP address) else
      externhost=xxxx.gotdns.com (If you have an DynDNS)
      localnet = 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
      externrefresh=120 (also if you have an DynDNS)

    Also, I don't know if you don't need the srvlookup=yes
    ! :unsure:

    And into your extension config:

    • [102]
      type=friend
      secret=*******
      record_out=Adhoc
      record_in=Adhoc
      qualify=yes
      port=5060
      pickupgroup=
      nat=yes
      mailbox=102@default
      host=dynamic
      dtmfmode=rfc2833
      disallow=all
      dial=SIP/102
      context=from-internal
      canreinvite=no
      callgroup=
      callerid=device <102>
      allow=gsm
      allow=alaw
      allow=h261
      allow=h263
      allow=h263p
      accountcode=
      call-limit=50

    And with this config, it's work fine. ;)
     
  5. mcyclegar

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks all for the help.

    The issue is resolved.

    Thanks again for the help.

    Mohammed:)
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's always helpful for others with the same problem to post your final resolution here.
     
  7. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like a NAT issue at the "remote" end...
     
  8. mcyclegar

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure i will ..if it helps someone..

    My situation was very strange.

    I had a actiontek router from Verizon, and even after adding the elastix IP into DMZ it was not working. i had to do port forwarding also.

    If i remove one(either port forwarding or dmz) it does not work i had to keep the system in DMZ and also do port forwarding.

    To me it looks like this router does not do a TRUE DMZ or i am not sure why this behavior.

    Thanks
    Mohammed
     
  9. charlesrg

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    We had this problem here, and a brief look at the Intrusion Detection system showed that certain packets to our provider were being blocked.
    Unblocking it was the solution.
     

Share This Page