IAX2 with my local service proider in the UK (AQL)

Discussion in 'General' started by mintra, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. mintra

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have set up a telephone number through my local service provider, who has provided me with the instructions below, however the configuration files say the we should not edit them.

    Can someone help me with how to translate the instructions into what I put where on the web interface?

    _______________

    To get connected to aql's wholesale gateways, you would need to create the following in your iax.conf file:

    [__username__]
    type=user
    context=iax-inbound
    auth=md5
    host=sip.aql.com
    username=__username__
    secret=__inbound_password__
    trunk=yes

    [aql-outbound]
    type=peer
    context=iax
    auth=md5
    host=sip.aql.com
    username=__username__
    secret=__outbound_password__
    trunk=yes

    Also, you'd need to place the following in your extensions.conf file (where nnnnnn is the VoIP ID for the particular inbound number you want to use):

    [outbound]
    exten => _X!,1,Set(CALLERID(num)=nnnnnn)
    exten => _X!,2,Dial(IAX2/aql-outbound/${EXTEN})

    [iax-inbound]
    exten => nnnnnn,1,Dial(SIP/100)
     
  2. mintra

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think what I am most unsure about is

    1) Should I add the items for the iax.conf to iax_customs.conf and these for the extensions.conf
    to the extensions_customs.conf.

    OR

    2) Should I not touch these conf files at all and do everything through the web interface, hence where I need some help to put what where.

    OR

    3) Is it a mixture of editing the conf files and doing something with the web interface.

    I have a user ID and a username and password from the provider AQL
     
  3. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can do everything through the gui.
    Create a new iax trunk:

    in the peer detail enter:

    type=peer
    context=from-trunk
    auth=md5
    host=sip.aql.com
    username=__username__
    secret=__outbound_password__
    trunk=yes

    you maybe want a register string also.
     
  4. mintra

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Patrick this helps, I was having some firewall blocking issues, but it still not working yet. AQL technical support is limited in this area, so if I can solve this I will try to do a how-to for them and me.

    I have guessed the registration string is username:password@sip.aql.com

    I guess also that the field user context is my account username however it could also be the id number I am not sure, I will try both.

    Regarding the second part of the instructions below is this necessary and where in the GUI would I attend to this?

    Also, you'd need to place the following in your extensions.conf file (where nnnnnn is the VoIP ID for the particular inbound number you want to use):

    [outbound]
    exten => _X!,1,Set(CALLERID(num)=nnnnnn)
    exten => _X!,2,Dial(IAX2/aql-outbound/${EXTEN})

    [iax-inbound]
    exten => nnnnnn,1,Dial(SIP/100)
     
  5. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need it that's what you are creating with the gui in inbound and outbound route.
     
  6. mintra

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can now make outgoing calls

    If I make an incoming call I get

    [Jun 10 11:14:20] NOTICE[3180]: chan_iax2.c:9680 socket_process: Registration of 'mintra' rejected: 'Registration Refused' from: '194.145.190.143'
    elastix*CLI>

    or

    NOTICE[3177]: chan_iax2.c:9427 socket_process: Host 194.145.190.143 failed to authenticate as mintra


    where 194.145.190.143 is the ip address of the aql iax2 trunk provider, they say I have the correct username and password. So I think I am putting something else in the wrong place.

    I have tried the registration string as blank or the following format 'username':'password':sip.aql.com

    AQL are saying.

    Also, you will need to configure your system for inbound and outbound calls to use the following credentials, so the password our system sends with a connection is accepted by your system as the logins match, and the same on outbound:

    What may I need to do to get inbound working

    John
     
  7. mintra

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get there in the end I put the following in the user details which I got from the elastix without tears, the only different thing is the type=friend.

    host=sip.aql.com
    username="My username"
    auth=md5
    secret="mypassword"
    type=friend
    context=from-trunk
    qualify=yes
    insecure=very

    The user context is set as my user name. The outbound caller ID is my IAX ID
    Then I needed to make it such that the inbound route had my IAX ID is the DID number.

    Now I can answer calls.
     
  8. johnyoung6966

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I am having trouble getting incoming calls using AQL IAX trunk.

    IAX peers registered ok - but whichever way I insert the "register string" I get not registered.

    Can you post your full trunk setup please - would help loads

    Thanks

    John
     
  9. mintra

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have left the register string blank

    The outbound caller id is the iax2 trunk number supplied by AQL

    Trunk name whatever you like.

    User context is my AQL user name

    Then the user details are as posted above

    he peer is as below

    host=sip.aql.com
    username={your aql username}
    auth=md5
    secret={your secret}
    type=peer
    context=from-trunk
    trunk=yes
    qualify=yes
    insecure=very

    Oh an of course AQL need to know your fixed IP address and you need to be sure no firewall is blocking the relevant incoming.

    Good luck I had to use a lot of swearing to get this working, the AQL support mantra is read their link and that does not work.
     
  10. mintra

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    UPDATE FOR ELASTIX 2.x

    Again I had to sweat buckets to get an IAX2 trunk working this time it was because
    of the additional security in Elastix2.

    I hope AQL will take the time to address the evolution of IAX2 within there support procedures
    however the benifits of this forum are clear.

    This post regarding editing

    /etc/asterisk/iax_general_custom.conf

    and adding

    calltokenoptional = 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0

    or at least specify the IPs you want to allow

    Was a life saver (literally as I needed to get a AIDS helpline working)

    http://www2.elastix.org/en/component/ku ... nd-15.html
     

Share This Page