IAX2 Trunks not working until I Apply Config.

pinkertonfloyd

Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Upgraded from 1.5-2 to 1.6.2-1 over the weekend.

Ever since the two IAX trunks I have do NOT work until I "Apply Configuration" (I can simply "edit" a extension without changing anything, then applying... and bam, the IAX trunks come up.

I tried adding preload => chan_iax2.so to the modiles.conf... and no-go... still doesn't register the IAX trunks until I apply the configuration.

As soon as I restart the system... the trunks stop until an apply is done.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
check your calltoken settings, they have been tightened between the two versions
 

pinkertonfloyd

Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Here's what I have, I think I've address the calltokens correctly.
(I have two companies on our system, both use voip.ms, this has been running on 1.5 for about a year without a hitch).

[voipms]
disallow=all
type=friend
username=xxxxxxxxx
secret=xxxxxxxx
context=from-trunk
host=losangeles.voip.ms
allow=g729
insecure=port,invite
requirecalltoken=no
jitterbuffer=no

[voipms-second]
disallow=all
type=friend
username=xxxxxxxx
secret=xxxxxxxxxx
context=from-trunk
host=losangeles.voip.ms
nat=yes
allow=g729
jitterbuffer=no
insecure=port,invite
requirecalltoken=no

In iax_general_custom I have:

calltokenoptional = 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
maxcallnumbers = 16382
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
here's my setting with voip.ms iax trunk

type=friend
username=123456789
secret=mysecret
context=from-trunk-iax2-voipms
host=houston.voip.ms
disallow=all
allow=ulaw&alaw&g729
requirecalltoken=auto
trunk=yes
encryption=aes128
auth=md5
qualify=no


the encryption and auth are not yet supported by voipms, but it doesn't hurt until they do.

register: 12345678:mysecret@houston.voip.ms


in iax_general_custom.conf I have

calltokenoptional = 127.0.0.1/255.255.255.0 (to let the fax working)
maxcallnumbers = 16
 

pinkertonfloyd

Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I'll give these a shot, I'll have to wait until after business hours. As once I do apply the config, the system is up and is stable.

Could someone post their modules.conf? I had to edit it to get the queues to work (same issue, didn't work until I applied the config, although I found a fix for that on another thread... which is why I'm wondering is it's a module that not loading on startup, but is on reload (which occurs when the configuration is applied). Anyhow, I know that modules.conf is very sensitive to the order of items, so I'd like to double check that.

Since the IAX trunks do work, I'm thinking that the trunk config should be fine (or shouldn't they not work at all?).

I'm trying to remember why I upgraded to 1.6... 1.5 was working without a issue for over a year!
 

pinkertonfloyd

Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Here's my current modules.conf

;
; Asterisk configuration file
;
; Module Loader configuration file
;

[modules]
noload => chan_woomera.so
preload => chan_local.so
preload => pbx_config.so
preload => chan_iax2.so
autoload=yes
;
; If you want, load the GTK console right away.
; Don't load the KDE console since
; it's not as sophisticated right now.
;
noload => pbx_gtkconsole.so
;load => pbx_gtkconsole.so
noload => pbx_kdeconsole.so
;
; Intercom application is obsoleted by
; chan_oss. Don't load it.
;
noload => app_intercom.so
;
; DON'T load the chan_modem.so, as they are obsolete in * 1.2

noload => chan_modem.so
noload => chan_modem_aopen.so
noload => chan_modem_bestdata.so
noload => chan_modem_i4l.so

; Trunkisavail is a broken module supplied by Trixbox
noload => app_trunkisavail.so

; Ensure that format_* modules are loaded before res_musiconhold
;load => format_ogg_vorbis.so
load => format_wav.so
load => format_pcm.so
load => format_au.so
; This isn't part of 'asterisk' iteslf, it's part of asterisk-addons. If this isn't
; installed, asterisk will fail to start. But it does need to go here for native MOH
; to work using mp3's.
load => format_mp3.so
load => res_musiconhold.so
;
; Load either OSS or ALSA, not both
; By default, load OSS only (automatically) and do not load ALSA
;
noload => chan_alsa.so
noload => chan_oss.so
;
; Module names listed in "global" section will have symbols globally
; exported to modules loaded after them.
;
noload => app_directory_odbcstorage.so
noload => app_voicemail_odbcstorage.so

[global]
 

pinkertonfloyd

Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Still havent been able to get this resolved, had to put in a "kludge" fix by adding a

sleep 10
amportal restart

on bootup, which does the trick. Not sure if something is not fully loading in time and failing (although I can't find anything like that in the logs). But waiting 10 seconds and then restarting asterisk seems to do the trick.
 

pinkertonfloyd

Joined
Apr 2, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Well... I lied... there is another error:

Jun 22 09:44:38 WARNING [3242] loader.c:

Error loading module 'chan_iax2.so': /usr/lib/asterisk/modules/chan_iax2.so: undefined symbol: ast_parking_ext

Jun 22 09:44:38 WARNING [3242] loader.c:

Module 'chan_iax2.so' could not be loaded.


From what I read, that means I need to add load => res_features.so
to modules conf, right?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
watch the order of loading and preloading modules, chan_iax2 should not normally need to be preloaded it "depends" on things but doesn't provide any "dependencies", the autoload should cover it.

dicko
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,898
Messages
130,879
Members
17,560
Latest member
manuelc
Top