IAX2 trunk problem

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
We have two Elastix, one is 1.5.2 (A) and one is 1.6.0 ( B ). They had IAX2 trunk between them, (A) has 2xx extensions and ( B ) has 1xx extensions, an user reported to me she can't call 1xx from his 202 extension, also she required dial 1 before dail 1xx and 1xx call 202 required dial 2 before dail 2xx

So I used asterisk -vrrrr to check log on (A) and ( B ) that checked odd log:

dialout-trunk|2|207|
dialout-trunk|2|110|

you can see if 1xx dail to 207 is 2207, but why 2xx dial to 110 is 2110 ?

Thanks !
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Here is the two outbound routes images:

(A)


( B )
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
leiw3248 said:
dialout-trunk|2|207|
dialout-trunk|2|110|

you can see if 1xx dail to 207 is 2207, but why 2xx dial to 110 is 2110 ?
Your outbound route dial pattern is fine and only removing the leading 1 or 2.
You need to have a look in your IAX trunk settings dial rule in box A where you've probably put a 2+ instead of a 1+
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hi

Two of the Elastix IAX trunk don't have dial rule, but B can dial to A, A can't dial to B.

Thanks !
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
What is written exactly in your log?
When you write
dialout-trunk|2|207|
dialout-trunk|2|110|
it maybe just means that your server is dialing the trunk #2 with the number 207 or 110. It probably does not mean that it is dialing 2207 or 2110. And it appears that your IAX trunks are both trunk #2 on both boxes.

If the call is not working in both direction, it's maybe a trunk setting problem.
Please post your iax trunk setup and also in the cli do a 'iax2 set debug' and 'debug set 5' to see more message and post it here.

I would maybe suspect an authentication problem in one way and not the other between two versions of the iax channel (due to some calltoken issue)
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#6

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Could someone can help ?

Thanks !!
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#8
leiw3248

First of all, have you read the two articles on IAX Trunks between two boxes on the ELastix Blog (red menu on top of Elastix.org site). If you haven't it is well worth reading.

Secondly if you have, can you describe in a little more detail your overview

E.g Elastix Box in City 1 with 5 extensions (201-205)
Elastix Box in City 2 with 20 Extensions (301-321)
IAX Trunk

Just makes it easier reading a log and understanding exactly what you are trying to achieve as the issue you describe is reasonably straight forward after reading the BLOG articles...

If you respond in the next few hours, I have a few hours spare and will assist you as much as you need.

Regards

Bob
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Hi Bob

I had read the bolg document and setup this IAX trunk.

A box (172.16.1.214) with 2xx extensions with 3 extensions
B box (172.16.1.215) with 1xx extensions with 10 extension

The two boxs are in same local lan, A box connecting one telephone line and B box connecting 3 telephone line, if A side users want to call B side users, they have to dial 11xx (for example want to call 101 that is 1101), also if B side users want to call A side users, they have to dial 22xx (for example want to call 201 that is 2201).

Now, A side call B side has problem, but B side call A side has no problem.

Thanks !
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#10
Leiw3248,

My apologies, I got caught last night (my night) and I have to get a few things out of the way this morning, but will review your issue in detail in a few hours.

One thing straight away, since you have totally separate ranges of extensions on each box e.g. 1XX on one box and 2xx on another, you can do away with having to put a prefix on the extension number.

E.g. in your outbound route

2xx =>>>> Box A
Box B =>>>> 1xx

As any time someone dials 2xx, there is only one destination which is the other box and vice versa

Regards

Bob
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
I can't change the prefix now, they are using.

Thanks !
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Hi Bob

Can you help me when you have free time?

Thanks !
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Hello Bob

I tested do not add 1| and 2| prefix on both Elastix this few days, 2xx still can't call to 1xx.

Please help !
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
search the forums here for calltoken.
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
Both IAX2 extensions are online:


Name/Username Host Mask Port Status
voip/voip 172.16.1.215 (S) 255.255.255.255 4569 (T) OK (2 ms)
206 127.0.0.1 (D) 255.255.255.255 40000 OK (1 ms)
2 iax2 peers [2 online, 0 offline, 0 unmonitored]

Name/Username Host Mask Port Status
phone/phone 172.16.1.214 (S) 255.255.255.255 4569 (T) OK (13 ms)
1 iax2 peers [1 online, 0 offline, 0 unmonitored]

When call to 1xx from 2xx, it said busy ...

Thanks !
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
And your searching the forums for calltoken (22 results, read and digested by you in 20 minutes) provided you with no clue as to why you might need it in some form or other in newer version of Asterisk to fix a security hole and so you don't get "call rejections" ?
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
so I think I have to upgrade it from 1.5.2 to 1.6.0, right?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
That would make it worse, it wouldn't work in either direction then.


Please actually READ the posts.
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#19
I just discovered the following message in /var/log/message.

device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
device eth0 left promiscuous mode

Do you know what's it?

Thanks !
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#20
Yes, but what has that got to do with your problem?

Please just do your homework.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,564
Latest member
Mai Tuyen
Top