I neet to know Fist Campaign format?

gertrudis90

Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi I need help on create my first campaign:
This is and example what of my csv data file, but I don't know if it is correct, Do I have to inser the number one (1) infront of the phone number.

,TELEFONO,"NOMBRE"
4137866788,"JOSE"
4133231055,"PEDRO"
4135945180,"RAUL"
4133310669,"CARMEN"
4137477800,"MIRIAN"
4137896083,"JENNY"
8009067721,"JORGE"
4135334883,"DENIS"
4133156336,"LUBY"

And this is the form i have create for the csv file:

1 phonenumber Texto
2 contact Texto
3 company Texto
4 title Texto
5 street Texto
6 state Texto
8 altphone Texto
8 city Texto
9 fnumber Texto
10 postal Texto

when I load the the csv files the phone number goes to the call_center database but i can't see the person names. and it never show the form when user login to the callcenter module and it never dial a phone number
 

coryjsanders

Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
181
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I'm having the exact same issue. Did you get it figured out? Thanks.
 

gertrudis90

Joined
Oct 26, 2010
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Yes, Mine problem was the queues i PBX Configuration have to have an "A" infront phone extension number,just like this:

A200,0
A201,0
A202,0
A203,0
A204,0
A205,0
A206,0
A207,0
A208,0
A209,0
A210,0

and all phone number have to star with the number one like:18053452222

and I Atach you my example campaign I did it in excel then I imported like a CSV file.

I did and script to insert the " between excel rows, if you want it to doit your campaign in excel just let me know.
 

coryjsanders

Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
181
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I'm still not getting it to work. From the Elastix GUI I am creating a Queue called 9999. I add users to it and append them with an A, so on the box, I have A3000,0

I create a Form, create a Campaign, load a .csv, sign in with 3000, but can not see the numbers to dial out. The form also does not show up. Dialer is stared through Configuration.

Can't see what I am doing wrong. I do not see your attachment. Thanks in advance.
 

trymes

Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
228
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Cory,

Your problem is likely to be a trunk problem, not a outbound queue problem. In other words, the trunk on which you are sending the call out requires the "1" when dialing certain numbers. There are two ways to do this:

1.) Dial the "1". This is what you did when you modified the file and told the queue to dial the 1.
2.) Modify your outbound route and set it to add a "1" if the user does not dial it. I do this to make our land lines work like cell phones, where the "1" is superfluous. (though it does let you know when you are dialing long distance...

In other words, if you send a call out via a trunk that requires the "1", you either have to specify it when dialing, or you have to modify the outbound route to add the one if the user does not.

As another example, you would have to add a "9" if your outbound route required you to dial a "9" to access an outside line.

Hope that was at least somewhat clear....

Tom
 

coryjsanders

Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
181
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
That doesn't really help. I have one trunk set up on this box. I have one primary outbound route. It dials everything. On my 2.0 box I use different routes with proper dialing patterns for LD and international with passwords.

I just don't understand why the numbers will not show up in the agent console. It's not for any nefarious activity. Just a very polite sales girl calling out to a list.
 

trymes

Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Messages
228
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Sorry. I wasn't fully clear. I don't have an answer for the numbers showing up for the agent. However, I just wanted to explain that you would have to enter the numbers in the same format as you use when dialing, so insert the "1" if your outbound route needs it, that's all.

In other words, the requirement for the "1" isn't a function of your outbound campaign setup, it's a function of your Outbound Route/Trunk combination.

As for the agent console not showing the numbers to the agent, it might be configured like that on purpose, because the agents don't need to know it to place the call, and it could be a privacy problem if they have it (in some organizations, at least).

Tom
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top