I found: Flip1405 - The Failover Asterisk Solution

Discussion in 'General' started by soporte_tecnico, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. soporte_tecnico

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Flip1405 - The Failover Asterisk Solution

    http://www.thiscoolsite.com/?p=6

    Its a script for make 2 server without heartbeat, look very good.

    I will make a test and post the results very soon...
     
  2. gah242s

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tom,

    I am very interested in seeing what you find. Replication seems like it should be a basic part of PBX stuff, and yet it seems like it is less than an afterthought. Thanks for the link and pointer.

    Thanks,

    Greg Harris
     
  3. MST

    MST

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the problem with sending output to the log:

    crontab-e
    */1 * * * * /usr/bin/flip1405.sh > /var/log/flip1405.log 2>&1

    the flip1405.log is empty
     
  4. MST

    MST

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    another problem is with Polycom phones - they don't register to virtual IP of Elastix
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might want to consider a more solid drbd/pacemaker/corosync type solution.

    It is probably because the script is not generating new arp tables in the device.
    Something like:-

    arping -c 3 -A <your_box>

    should suffice
     
  6. MST

    MST

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes Sir,

    That helped!!!

    Thank You
     
  7. MST

    MST

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more question regarding this solution. arping can only be used in local network with phones connected to that particular net? Right?

    remote phones like over VPN in remote locations are not going to register? If they are simply rebooted then possible yes, am I right?

    Thank You
     
  8. SpanyDoc

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will have to test this on a 2.0 sys.
     
  9. sharmaketan25@yahoo.com

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which is the script.
     

Share This Page