I cant register with voxalot through Elastix...

Discussion in 'General' started by rmzntrkr, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. rmzntrkr

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im new in Elastix-Aterisk . I
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't say whether you can place outbound calls, which would help to clear up whether you have network problems or not, if you can, then possibly the reason that you are not registering is that you use

    qualify=no

    in your inbound trunk setup.

    You also have disallow=all

    'after' your list of allowed codecs, this is not good practice and will eventually break things.

    your register string shouldn't have spaces but that is probably just your "aliasing".

    There is a section called "voip providers" in the Elastix Community forum ( Voxalot, is not there yet, you will hopefully be able to add it, soon after you follow the next bit), and in that section in the "spotlight" section please read wiseoldowl's Document.:-

    Code:
    http://www.elastix.org/index.php?option=com_fireboard&Itemid=55&func=showcat&catid=115
    

    (BTW, I believe you inadvertently divulged your username with voxalot)
     
  3. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi rmzntrkr,

    Welcome to the Elastix forum. I am sorry not to know the answer to your question, but I move your post to a more specific forum so that it would be easier for people to help.

    Regards,

    Rafael
     
  4. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you please tell us how the above is supposed to be?
    I didn't get what you mean by "not a good" practice..
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    At the risk of sounding a little grumpy,

    please note the box towards the top right of the forum page, it says "search forum", I believe most of your questions here would have been answered with a lot less pain for yourself. (this question too, try it enter, "disallow=all" in that box and see what you learn.)
     
  6. wiseoldowl

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    What our resident grump :) should have said is, it absolutely, positively will break your trunk if used in Asterisk 1.4 or later. You could put allow before disallow when using Asterisk 1.2 or earlier, but it doesn't work now that we are using Asterisk 1.4. Does that make it clear enough for you?

    (Oh, and the reason he told you to do is a search is that you might then find this thread and possibly other relevant information. Chances are you don't need anything at all in the USER section of the trunk configuration).
     
  7. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it seems that my numerous questions are somehow annoying and I will definitely reduce; Thank you all for the great support that I have had here.

    @dicko, unfortunately the search engine in this forum, IMHO and I don't know how to say it, but is not as organized (easy to manipulate and find the answers)as other forums (advanced search, find by post, find by user..) and in addition it is also difficult for me with my current knowledge in this field to search the forum for a particular problem when I have not a single idea on what is causing it (ex: disallow=all) and that is why you can see my posts under newbie section; as well you can see that I did not create this post, I simply got it after searching this forum.
     
  8. bluenet

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Telephony Interface Hardware
    Product Roundup
    Product Features
    PC interfaces: PCI
     

Share This Page