I am a beginner

Discussion in 'General' started by whbh, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. whbh

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I am a beginner, and I have just installed Elastix distro 1.5.2 (stable) 32 bits

    Everything goes well

    after rebooted, the system gives me a prompt
    [root@elastix ~]#

    what should i do ?

    where could i find more documentation ?

    Thanks in advance for your help
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome

    use another computer that has a browser (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Opera, or Whatever you want) and go to the page https://IPaddress where IPaddress is the ip address of your Elastix server


    Go to the download section and read Elastix Without Tears
     
  3. whbh

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much
    Now, I get the web interface of my precious elastix by typing https://192.168.0.60
    very beautiful

    I have a gateway with 1 FXO and 1 FXS (a SIPURA SPA3000) at address 192.168.0.50 where my pstn line is connected in the LINE port (RJ11 connector)

    How can I manage (or attach) this gateway into my Elastix ?
    How can I use my PSTN line to make outgoing calls via Elastix ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  4. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    you will probably have to create a trunk that is linked to your sipura.

    I would suggest to read the sipura manual that should explain how to connect to an asterisk system.

    Also you will find some answers in Elastix Without Tears.
     
  5. whbh

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    My Elastix uses IP address : 192.168.0.240

    My Sipura SPA3000 uses IP adress : 192.168.0.40
    IN PSTN Line Tab, I define the following
    ID : PSTNLINE
    Password : PSTNLINE
    Proxy : 19.168.0.240

    What should I define in the Elastix server side ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    Create a trunk sip somethink like that:

    If you use all port (FXS & FXO), you must put a different sip port (5060 , 5061)
    and not 2 x 5060.


    Try it, and let me know.

    (It's my config from SPA3102 and it's work well).
     
  7. whbh

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    Hi danardf

    Thank you for your instructions
    have i to create the sip trunk in Elastix or in Freepbx ?
    please send more details
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    In Elastix or FreePBX, it's the same thing.

    You must go to trunk, create trunk sip, enter the trunk name, and all the fist part.
    all in Incoling setting leave blank.

    That's all.
     
  9. alang

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    Into my config, I did put :(S0<:192.168.1.10>) "@IP Elastix"
    You can read Elastix Without Tears.
     
  11. whbh

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    Hi Mr danardf
    I still dont understand where must I create the sip strunk, could you please help step by step. Thank you very much.
     
  12. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    You need to go to trunks in Elastix and click create sip trunk,after that follow the configs on the previous page mentioned here and it should get you running
     
  13. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  14. whbh

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    Done

    but where do i put these parameters :
    disallow=all
    username=PSTNLINE
    secret=PSTNLINE
    type=friend
    qualify=yes
    port=5061
    nat=no
    insecure=very
    host=192.168.0.40
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    context=from-pstn
    canreinvite=no
    allow=alaw


    My SPA3000 indicates in its registration state : Failed

    Thank you
     
  15. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    You have only one possibility! :lol:

    [​IMG]

    If yo have not register from SPA, it's not true.
    From my SPA, i have the same thing.

    [​IMG]

    If you did read the "Elastix Without Tears".... :p
     
  16. whbh

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    Hi Mr Danardf

    Thanks for your help, I really appreciate your action.

    So, My SPA3000 is registered with a failed state and upon your advice, that is normal.

    Now, how can i make outgoing calls from the Phone Port of my SPA3000 ?
    I read in a book that I need to create an extension in FreePBX
    Can you guide me ?

    Thank you for a reply
     
  17. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    Elastix Without Tears : Page 50

    Elastix Without Tears : Page 34, 43.

    For incoming route: Page 57
     
  18. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    That's right whbh for your extension and your call?
     
  19. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

    Hmmmm, I forgot. some Video tuto
    This link for Freepbx extension, here (In french, sorry)

    And another for Xlite, here

    It's an old Freepbx version..but it's the same thing.
     

Share This Page