I am a beginner

whbh

Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi
I am a beginner, and I have just installed Elastix distro 1.5.2 (stable) 32 bits

Everything goes well

after rebooted, the system gives me a prompt
[root@elastix ~]#

what should i do ?

where could i find more documentation ?

Thanks in advance for your help
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
whbh said:
Hi
I am a beginner, and I have just installed Elastix distro 1.5.2 (stable) 32 bits
Welcome

what should i do ?
use another computer that has a browser (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Opera, or Whatever you want) and go to the page https://IPaddress where IPaddress is the ip address of your Elastix server


where could i find more documentation ?
Go to the download section and read Elastix Without Tears
 

whbh

Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Thank you very much
Now, I get the web interface of my precious elastix by typing https://192.168.0.60
very beautiful

I have a gateway with 1 FXO and 1 FXS (a SIPURA SPA3000) at address 192.168.0.50 where my pstn line is connected in the LINE port (RJ11 connector)

How can I manage (or attach) this gateway into my Elastix ?
How can I use my PSTN line to make outgoing calls via Elastix ?

Thanks in advance
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
you will probably have to create a trunk that is linked to your sipura.

I would suggest to read the sipura manual that should explain how to connect to an asterisk system.

Also you will find some answers in Elastix Without Tears.
 

whbh

Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

My Elastix uses IP address : 192.168.0.240

My Sipura SPA3000 uses IP adress : 192.168.0.40
IN PSTN Line Tab, I define the following
ID : PSTNLINE
Password : PSTNLINE
Proxy : 19.168.0.240

What should I define in the Elastix server side ?

Thanks in advance.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

Create a trunk sip somethink like that:

disallow=all
username=PSTNLINE
secret=PSTNLINE
type=friend
qualify=yes
port=5061
nat=no
insecure=very
host=192.168.0.40
dtmfmode=rfc2833
context=from-pstn
canreinvite=no
allow=alaw
If you use all port (FXS & FXO), you must put a different sip port (5060 , 5061)
and not 2 x 5060.


Try it, and let me know.

(It's my config from SPA3102 and it's work well).
 

whbh

Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

Hi danardf

Thank you for your instructions
have i to create the sip trunk in Elastix or in Freepbx ?
please send more details
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#8
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

In Elastix or FreePBX, it's the same thing.

You must go to trunk, create trunk sip, enter the trunk name, and all the fist part.
all in Incoling setting leave blank.

That's all.
 

alang

Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
47
Likes
0
Points
0
#9

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#10
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

Into my config, I did put :(S0<:192.168.1.10>) "@IP Elastix"
You can read Elastix Without Tears.
 

whbh

Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

Hi Mr danardf
I still dont understand where must I create the sip strunk, could you please help step by step. Thank you very much.
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#12
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

You need to go to trunks in Elastix and click create sip trunk,after that follow the configs on the previous page mentioned here and it should get you running
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#13
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000



 

whbh

Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

Done

but where do i put these parameters :
disallow=all
username=PSTNLINE
secret=PSTNLINE
type=friend
qualify=yes
port=5061
nat=no
insecure=very
host=192.168.0.40
dtmfmode=rfc2833
context=from-pstn
canreinvite=no
allow=alaw


My SPA3000 indicates in its registration state : Failed

Thank you
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#15
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

You have only one possibility! :lol:



If yo have not register from SPA, it's not true.
From my SPA, i have the same thing.



If you did read the "Elastix Without Tears".... :p
 

whbh

Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

Hi Mr Danardf

Thanks for your help, I really appreciate your action.

So, My SPA3000 is registered with a failed state and upon your advice, that is normal.

Now, how can i make outgoing calls from the Phone Port of my SPA3000 ?
I read in a book that I need to create an extension in FreePBX
Can you guide me ?

Thank you for a reply
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#17
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

Now, how can i make outgoing calls from the Phone Port of my SPA3000 ?
Elastix Without Tears : Page 50

I read in a book that I need to create an extension in FreePBX
Elastix Without Tears : Page 34, 43.

For incoming route: Page 57
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#18
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

That's right whbh for your extension and your call?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#19
Re:Elastix with Sipura SPA3000

Hmmmm, I forgot. some Video tuto
This link for Freepbx extension, here (In french, sorry)

And another for Xlite, here

It's an old Freepbx version..but it's the same thing.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,566
Latest member
Fpino
Top