Hylafax Problem [No carrier detected]

Discussion in 'General' started by brusemao, Jun 9, 2008.

  1. brusemao

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, all
    When using hylafax to send fax, A erreo messege [NO carrier detected] showed in WHFC(Windows Hylafax client) status column.
    I try to find answer in http://www.hylafax.org, ask google, or here, but still can't resolve it.
    My PC:
    OS:Elastix 1.1Alph2, (Centos5)
    OpenVox A800P 8FXO card

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need a bit more information

    How are you sending faxes,out on voip or back through the FXO module ?

    No carrier detected is a tone issue
     
  3. brusemao

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, DaveD
    Sorry, I don't exactly know what "out on voip or back through FXO module", but from my understanding,
    I use Winprint Hylafax, which is installed on my laptop with win Xp OS, to send fax. It is through the FXO module, I think.

    I ever tried as
    Re: [hylafax-users] Question: No DialTone, use [ModemDialCmd: ATX3DT%s] in the file /etc/hylafax/etc/config.ttyIAX1, but it does not work.
    my fax machine is samsung scx-4216.
    After sending by Winprint Hylafax, I observer scx-4216's LCD is showing "Receiving" for a while, ant then "Ready", but no printing fax out after all.
     
  4. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your fax machine connected to the Elastix box?
    If it is goto the extension and disable any Echo cancel on that extension as it could be blocking the fax tones
     
  5. brusemao

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, DaveD
    My fax machine SCX-4216 is not connedted to the Elastix box.

    As you said, how to unblock the fax tones?
     

Share This Page