HylaFax - Job time limit exceeded

b00gz

Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
How to I extend the amount of time Hylafax trys to process a job in?
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
mmm... why would you like to do that?

What problems do you have???
 

b00gz

Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
larger faxes time out during the ghostscript process then they fail I want to extend the allowed time.
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
well i'm not an expert in that theme, but I have been googling around and I found, that the solution may be to increase those timeouts on the class files, it seem that those files are under : /var/spool/hylafax/config

as I said, I'm not an expert in that subject, but that was what I have found, I hope that that will help you
 

b00gz

Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Sorry I didn't explain better I have tried that it looks like the lines are commented out. I am using NVFax and I have uncommented the lines and changed the values and does not seem to matter. I have google'd as well I would even be willing to pay someone for the answer to this question.
 

rejil.rajan

Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
154
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Hi

I have had a similar issue before, with WinHylafax. When i checked the reason it was cos the modem in the client was not configured. To be more specific, in winhylafax, there is field to give the modem, i changed it to ttyIAX1. After this i had no issues sending faxes
 

rejil.rajan

Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
154
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Hi

I have had a similar issue before, with WinHylafax. When i checked the reason it was cos the modem in the client was not configured. To be more specific, in winhylafax, there is field to give the modem, i changed it to ttyIAX1. After this i had no issues sending faxes
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top