HylaFax - Job time limit exceeded

Discussion in 'General' started by b00gz, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. b00gz

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to I extend the amount of time Hylafax trys to process a job in?
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmm... why would you like to do that?

    What problems do you have???
     
  3. b00gz

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    larger faxes time out during the ghostscript process then they fail I want to extend the allowed time.
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i'm not an expert in that theme, but I have been googling around and I found, that the solution may be to increase those timeouts on the class files, it seem that those files are under : /var/spool/hylafax/config

    as I said, I'm not an expert in that subject, but that was what I have found, I hope that that will help you
     
  5. b00gz

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I didn't explain better I have tried that it looks like the lines are commented out. I am using NVFax and I have uncommented the lines and changed the values and does not seem to matter. I have google'd as well I would even be willing to pay someone for the answer to this question.
     
  6. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have had a similar issue before, with WinHylafax. When i checked the reason it was cos the modem in the client was not configured. To be more specific, in winhylafax, there is field to give the modem, i changed it to ttyIAX1. After this i had no issues sending faxes
     
  7. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have had a similar issue before, with WinHylafax. When i checked the reason it was cos the modem in the client was not configured. To be more specific, in winhylafax, there is field to give the modem, i changed it to ttyIAX1. After this i had no issues sending faxes
     

Share This Page