How to setup T1/E1 ?

Discussion in 'General' started by leiw3248, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    Could someone provide some information or website to setup T1/E1?

    Thanks !
     
  2. saleh

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Via Elastix Webinterface => System => Hardware Detection => Detect New Hardware

    Note: for sangoma Hardware, please use the setup-sangoma command


    Best Regards,
    Saleh
     
  3. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    1. I want to know the T1 physical setup, never see this line.

    2. After detected new hardware, how to setup DIDs to extensions?

    Thanks !
     
  4. saleh

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Via Eleastix WebInterface => PBX => PBX Configuration => Inbound Routes

    Example:

    Description: Your DID Description
    DID Number: Your DID Number

    then your "Set Destination"
    like IVR,Extensions and more ............

    Best Regards,
    Saleh
     
  5. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    Is T1/E1 line like nornal phone line insert to FXO ?

    Thanks !
     
  6. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm newbie on T1 / E1 line

    Please help !
     
  7. ashir24

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apart from the look, T1 consists of 23 and E1 30 channels appropriately. where normal PSTN carries single channel. You need to have a T1/E1 card (which looks like a single FXO. )
    once Elastix detect the hardware,,,, go ahead as saleh explained..
     
  8. komodor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone I have a RHINO CARD E1 and I want to know Do I need to change the collors of patch cord from Balum to the CARD.

    Someone understand?

    my configuration:


    I have a E1 line ---> balum ---> patch cord ----> E1 card

    ZAP TRUNK

    Discription : my discription
    Outbound Caller ID : (my E1 number)
    Zap Indentifier : 1


    inbound

    Did nunber (my e1 number)
    Destination if no answer : extension XXXX

    Best Regards
     
  9. mahpayma

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have bought a 4 digit number from my tel company and they told me that they are connecting it via a E1 line. after several days they brought a ALBIS modem which is very similar to router or something and they ask for my pri card
    at that moment I have not yet bought the specific card but after some research I found out that I should by a Digiuim E1 card. please guide me through the process of installing and configuring this card.
    my 4 digit num is 8746
    some people say that I can assign some other number to the end of for direct extension calls for example 87462500 call's a ext 2500 from outside is that through or not and if it has to be configure from elastix or the ALBIS modem router????

    helps would be very appreciated..
     
  10. komodor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    some people say that I can assign some other number to the end of for direct extension calls for example 87462500 call's a ext 2500 from outside is that through or not and if it has to be configure from elastix or the ALBIS modem router????

    google it I found a way to do it typing "redirect calls"
     

Share This Page