How to setup hunting

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello

We have 3 telephone lines want to do hunting, that mean first line busying will switch to second line,
if second also busying will switch to third line, each lines will goto same ring groups if not busying.

Is this setup have to separate 3 inbound routes?

Thank !
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
Hi.

You want that your phones are into the same ring group ?

You can try to setup the 3 inbound route from the each line to go to a ring group. And into the ring group, put your 3 phones, and maybe setup CID Name Prefix and setup (or not) the Alert Info. The 2 solutions are to know who called.

Regards
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi

1. I want those 3 line if busying will switch to another line, 1 > 2 > 3 > 1 etc ....

2. You mean separate 3 inbound routes ?

Thank !
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4
You talk about a phone line (With 3 buttons on the same phone), or 3 lines from pstn (Trunk)?

I don't see really that you want to know! :huh:

Yet, it's possible to make different forward by the ring group, or directly by each extension (look at feature code into PBX menu).
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Hi

I mean 3 lines from PSTN (Trunk)

Thank !
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
Ok, so you can make an inbound route and a ring group.
Put you ring group into your inbound route, into your ring group, put any extensions.

Like that, If you have a busy extension, the new call go to the next extension ...Etc
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Thank !
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Hello

If I want to do the following ...

Line one number - 12345678

Line two number - 98765432

Line Three number - 65489213

External users only know Line one number -12345678, if line one busying will switch to 2 > 3 etc ... , is this function only can setup by telephone provider?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
No... It's your operator that must make a group with your 3 phones number.

If your first line is busy, it's your operator that give the busy tone, and not Elastix.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#10
leiw3248 said:
is this function only can setup by telephone provider?
Yes of course..
It's exactly this.
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
THX THX !!!
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top