How to setup hunting

Discussion in 'General' started by leiw3248, Dec 25, 2009.

  1. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    We have 3 telephone lines want to do hunting, that mean first line busying will switch to second line,
    if second also busying will switch to third line, each lines will goto same ring groups if not busying.

    Is this setup have to separate 3 inbound routes?

    Thank !
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    You want that your phones are into the same ring group ?

    You can try to setup the 3 inbound route from the each line to go to a ring group. And into the ring group, put your 3 phones, and maybe setup CID Name Prefix and setup (or not) the Alert Info. The 2 solutions are to know who called.

    Regards
     
  3. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    1. I want those 3 line if busying will switch to another line, 1 > 2 > 3 > 1 etc ....

    2. You mean separate 3 inbound routes ?

    Thank !
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    You talk about a phone line (With 3 buttons on the same phone), or 3 lines from pstn (Trunk)?

    I don't see really that you want to know! :huh:

    Yet, it's possible to make different forward by the ring group, or directly by each extension (look at feature code into PBX menu).
     
  5. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I mean 3 lines from PSTN (Trunk)

    Thank !
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok, so you can make an inbound route and a ring group.
    Put you ring group into your inbound route, into your ring group, put any extensions.

    Like that, If you have a busy extension, the new call go to the next extension ...Etc
     
  7. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    If I want to do the following ...

    Line one number - 12345678

    Line two number - 98765432

    Line Three number - 65489213

    External users only know Line one number -12345678, if line one busying will switch to 2 > 3 etc ... , is this function only can setup by telephone provider?
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    No... It's your operator that must make a group with your 3 phones number.

    If your first line is busy, it's your operator that give the busy tone, and not Elastix.
     
  10. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes of course..
    It's exactly this.
     
  11. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    THX THX !!!
     

Share This Page