How to reset cdr data?

Discussion in 'General' started by kawa636r, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. kawa636r

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    How i can reset cdr data?

    the cdr file it's too big now and i want to reset it.

    Just erase the old and asterisk create a new file or there is another solution?
     
  2. zeus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also had this problem and I decided to implement phpmyadmin in to my elastix box.

    Here is what you must do if you want to have phpmyadmin as a module:

    1.Download the latest version from www.phpmyadmin.net .

    2.Make a file (ex. Dbadmin) in var/www/html/modules and upload the files of phpmyadmin in var/www/html/modules/Dbadmin .

    3.Choose what authentication you want from the 2 config
     
  3. BenS

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    What ius the default root password for mySQL? Can anyone please tell me. I tried to go in as root at the command prompt but passw0rd as the password is not accepted.

    I too need to drop mt CDR records because its getting too big.

    I have tried the phpMyAdmin method as described above but I cant get to the CDR database although as it just hangs.

    - Ben
     
  4. zeus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    As above,
    user: asteriskuser
    password: eLaStIx.asteriskuser.2oo7

    This can do the job.

    The root password is eLaStIx.2oo7

    This is working fine with me, try it.<br><br>Post edited by: zeus, at: 2008/04/09 15:35
     
  5. chocho

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    The default root password for mysql is eLaStIx.2oo7
     
  6. BenS

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    @zeus

    I have tried it and infact I use the Authentication 1 as supplied by you. All I can do is get to phpmyadmin (no privelege). I can open the asterisk database but when I tried to open the CDR database or any other database it just hang.

    If this works, I want to include it in Elastix without Tears.
     
  7. BenS

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    @chocho

    Thanks. That works.

    I will delete the rows the table from sql command line instead.

    - BenS<br><br>Post edited by: BenS, at: 2008/04/09 15:36
     

Share This Page