How to reset cdr data?

Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
36
Points
0
How i can reset cdr data?

the cdr file it's too big now and i want to reset it.

Just erase the old and asterisk create a new file or there is another solution?
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
60
Points
0
I also had this problem and I decided to implement phpmyadmin in to my elastix box.

Here is what you must do if you want to have phpmyadmin as a module:

1.Download the latest version from www.phpmyadmin.net .

2.Make a file (ex. Dbadmin) in var/www/html/modules and upload the files of phpmyadmin in var/www/html/modules/Dbadmin .

3.Choose what authentication you want from the 2 config
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
38
Points
0
What ius the default root password for mySQL? Can anyone please tell me. I tried to go in as root at the command prompt but passw0rd as the password is not accepted.

I too need to drop mt CDR records because its getting too big.

I have tried the phpMyAdmin method as described above but I cant get to the CDR database although as it just hangs.

- Ben
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
60
Points
0
As above,
user: asteriskuser
password: eLaStIx.asteriskuser.2oo7

This can do the job.

The root password is eLaStIx.2oo7

This is working fine with me, try it.<br><br>Post edited by: zeus, at: 2008/04/09 15:35
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
38
Points
0
@zeus

I have tried it and infact I use the Authentication 1 as supplied by you. All I can do is get to phpmyadmin (no privelege). I can open the asterisk database but when I tried to open the CDR database or any other database it just hang.

If this works, I want to include it in Elastix without Tears.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
38
Points
0
@chocho

Thanks. That works.

I will delete the rows the table from sql command line instead.

- BenS<br><br>Post edited by: BenS, at: 2008/04/09 15:36
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,988
Messages
131,101
Members
17,716
Latest member
Orbit114
Top