how to make elastix working by a static ip address

Discussion in 'General' started by dcondense, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. dcondense

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    my itsp require port forwarding, therefore i will need elastix working in a static ip address.

    how can i configure the elastix to enable it works in a static ip address?

    thanks guys!
     
  2. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    You can fix an ip in the elastix interface in the network parameters or on the console type setup.
    And select network configuration.

    Regards
     
  3. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    what version of Elastix are you using? In Elastix 2.0 you can set the ip at installation. However you can always change the ip from the web interface.

    regards,

    rafael
     
  4. dcondense

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, configured!

    thanks guys!
     
  5. fulfillmentguy

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought Elastix worked better on a static ip address?
     
  6. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:how to make elastix working by a static ip address

    any linux distro works the same in dhcp or static ip
     

Share This Page