how to make elastix working by a static ip address

dcondense

Joined
Aug 9, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
my itsp require port forwarding, therefore i will need elastix working in a static ip address.

how can i configure the elastix to enable it works in a static ip address?

thanks guys!
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hi

You can fix an ip in the elastix interface in the network parameters or on the console type setup.
And select network configuration.

Regards
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#3
what version of Elastix are you using? In Elastix 2.0 you can set the ip at installation. However you can always change the ip from the web interface.

regards,

rafael
 

dcondense

Joined
Aug 9, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
yes, configured!

thanks guys!
 

fulfillmentguy

Joined
Mar 8, 2011
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I thought Elastix worked better on a static ip address?
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Re: Re:how to make elastix working by a static ip address

any linux distro works the same in dhcp or static ip
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,566
Latest member
Fpino
Top