how to log an extension into a queue ?

Discussion in 'General' started by fabianus, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys !

    I would like to know how to log an extension to a queue.
    I found this :
    http://www.orderlyq.com/asteriskqueues.html

    Do I have to follow these instructions or is there something already setup in Elastix to log in and log out an extension to a queue ?

    Thanks a lot for any feedback !

    Regards,
    Fabianus
     
  2. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Its been a while since I played with OrderlyQ (although I am not sure if that is your end result you are trying to achieve or just link you found in your quest to dynamically login an agent).

    However to answer some questions, the OrderlyQ instructions are for basically raw Asterisk (e.g. they assume no GUI based systems are in use).

    With a Freepbx based setup, you only need to do
    600* to log in, 600** to log out, assuming that your Queue is numbered 600. Naturally, you can have several queues and have agents logged into some simultaneously and others only on one queue.

    The most common failure of this command is usually the default dialplans in many of the phones which do not allow for this command e.g. Linksys SPA phones, where you need to put this dialplan sequence into the dialplan, otherwise it fails...

    Hope this helps....

    Bob
     
  3. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Bob,

    thanks a lot for your help!

    I am trying to do what you told, but I have a problem.

    I have a queue (nomber 21212) and I created an agent in agents.conf :

    agent => 1001,1001,Myname


    Then I reastarted astersik and dialed 21212*
    I am asked for my agent number (1001) and password (1001). But then I'm told that the password is incorrect.

    Do you have any idea what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks a lot for any advice !

    Regards,
    Fabianus
     
  4. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Fabianus,

    You should not need to access the agent.conf files at all.

    The only steps required are:

    1) Setup Queue (as you have done 21212) under Freepbx with no extensions setup under the queue.
    2) on extension 1000 dial 21212*
    3) It should ask for the extension number - enter 1000
    4) it should then ask for password which is the password that you have setup for the extension (under freepbx e.g. the secret)
    5) You should get a message saying that "Agent 1000 is now logged onto the queue" or something similar.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  5. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Bob,

    thanks for your further help !

    The only steps required are:


    1) Setup Queue (as you have done 21212) under Freepbx with no extensions setup under the queue.
    >> I did setup the queue, but what do you mean by "with no extensions setup under the queue" ?

    2) on extension 1000 dial 21212*
    >> ok

    3) It should ask for the extension number - enter 1000
    >> ok

    4) it should then ask for password which is the password that you have setup for the extension (under freepbx e.g. the secret)
    >> ok - but it says "Password incorrect" ...

    Do you have any idea what could be the reason for this ?

    Thanks a lot for your concern.

    Regards,
    Fabianus
     
  6. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Fabianus,

    Sorry to give you a bum steer....

    I finally got off my back side and tried it myself

    The instructions are

    To Login to the Queue
    =====================

    1) Dial 21212* (press the # key if you do not want to wait)
    2) It will then ask for the agent login - this is generally the extension you are on e.g. 1000 and then press the # key.
    3) It will now come back and tell you the agent is logged in

    To Log off the queue
    ====================

    1) Dial 21212** (press the # key if you do not want to wait)
    2) It will then ask for the agent login - this is again generally the extension you are on e.g. 1000 and then press the # key.
    3) It will now come back and tell you the agent is logged off

    Now the bit where I was falling over is that it will only ask for a password if you have set a password for the Queue. This is done under freepbx under queues where it has an input line for Queue password.
    It will not ask for password when you log an agent out.

    Hopefully these instructions are a little better. I have actually performed the actions as I was typing to make sure that they are right.

    If you are still having problems, may I recommend trying a queue number that is three digits as a test to make sure that nothing else is causing any issues.

    Hope this helps....

    Bob
     
  7. fabianus

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Bob,

    thank you very very much for your detailed help !
    The problem was that I did set a password to the queue ...

    Now it works like a charm !

    Thanks again and have a nice day.

    Regards,
    Fabianus
     
  8. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Fabianus,

    Thanks for the reply and glad that you got it going.

    Again sorry for length of time to give you the exact answer...

    Regards

    Bob
     
  9. Usuarioforum

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Bob:

    Is necesary to log in with the same agent number than extension? Can I log in with a agent number diferent that extension?

    Cheers
     

Share This Page