How to install network(IP) printer

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I've been searching a lot on how to install a network-IP printer to Elastix in order to use it with the Fax module!!

Any guide for it?
 

donhwyo

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
293
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hi

I would look at cups as it is the printing system used by centos. I am not sure if it is installed by default.
Code:
yum list cups
will tell if it is installed.

Good luck,
Don
 

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I tried installing it but i cannot access the webgui!!
 

donhwyo

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
293
Likes
0
Points
0
#4

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I can print a test page throught the CUPS webgui, but when I put the printer's name in avantfax I get no print!
Could this have something to do with allow, deny?

I've set it for now allow:all
 

donhwyo

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
293
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Hi

It sounds like your printer is installed now. I am not sure what you are trying to do but I assume you want to print incoming faxes. I think you need to look at hylafax to do that. As far as I know avantfax is a front end to hylafax. There is also the Fax setting under the Elastix web interface that may help. Also a front end to hylafax.

Don
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
It should be the name of the queue (not the printer name )

you need to allow user uucp to print to that queue for avantfax/hylafax.

AllowUser uucp

in the right bit of /etc/cups/printers.conf (after you set up the printers)
 

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Any info on where I could get the name of the queue?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
From your memory? you named it when you built it, no?

CUPS is a head end for lp

man lpadmin
and
man lp

I suggest, for a little insight.

http://<ipaddress>:631 for the gui, but only available to the host of the queue unless you edit /etc/cups/cupsd.conf
 

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
There's no option in CUPS webgui for any queue, is it?

I tried it with lpadmin command, but I get connection refused!
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
The CUPS daemon is a service it must be running to use it. It must be configured to allow admin outside localhost unless you have a local gui for full functionality.

My queues never refuse me, back to the manual maybe?


As I suggested before there is a hardware module for webmin that you might find less confusing.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,594
Latest member
knethardsolutions
Top