how to create a pickupgroup ?

byaru1

Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
51
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Folk,

Call pickup is not working on my Polycom Soundpoint 330 phones, and i figured out that I have to add different extensions to respective pickupgroups.

How do I create a pickupgroup in Elastix? I only see a way to create a ring group, not a pickup group! (from the web UI/freepbx)

thanks
eb
 

rejil.rajan

Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
154
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hi

If you edit the extensions, you will have an option to select the pickup group the extension has to be in. All you have to do is select the extensions you want in a group and change the value to 2. All these extensions will be in the same pickup group. By default the group is 1
 

byaru1

Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
51
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
rejil.rajan said:
Hi

If you edit the extensions, you will have an option to select the pickup group the extension has to be in. All you have to do is select the extensions you want in a group and change the value to 2. All these extensions will be in the same pickup group. By default the group is 1
hi Rajan, I did this as the first thing, but doing *8 or ** wont initiate a call pickup (from my Polycom handset to another).. Is there anything else I must add to the configs?
 

rejil.rajan

Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
154
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Please check if ** is there in the dial plan of Polycom

I normally put the digit map in Polycom as (*xx.|**xx.|xx.). This will not allow the ** pickup, but you can pickup the call by **<Ringing extension>.
 

byaru1

Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
51
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
rejil.rajan said:
Please check if ** is there in the dial plan of Polycom

I normally put the digit map in Polycom as (*xx.|**xx.|xx.). This will not allow the ** pickup, but you can pickup the call by **<Ringing extension>.
How do I do that?

I can only configure the polycom through http :( and i see no dialplan setting on there
eb
 

rejil.rajan

Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
154
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
When you configure it through http, go to the SIP configuration tab and at the bottom of the page there is a value called Digitmap, change it with the above. Keep a copy of the existing Digitmap incase u need to revert back.
 

raj

Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
149
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Byaru1 try this at command prompt:


#
Code:
echo "pickupexten = *8" >>  /etc/asterisk/features_featuremap_custom.conf
#
Code:
amportal restart
you should be able to pickup calls with *8 i was having same problem then Ramoncio suggested me the above code and it worked hope it will help you as well.

Check and let us know.
 

byaru1

Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
51
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
rejil.rajan said:
Please check if ** is there in the dial plan of Polycom

I normally put the digit map in Polycom as (*xx.|**xx.|xx.). This will not allow the ** pickup, but you can pickup the call by **<Ringing extension>.
Thanks - this worked for me,
rgds,
eb.
 

byaru1

Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
51
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
raj said:
Byaru1 try this at command prompt:


#
Code:
echo "pickupexten = *8" >>  /etc/asterisk/features_featuremap_custom.conf
#
Code:
amportal restart
you should be able to pickup calls with *8 i was having same problem then Ramoncio suggested me the above code and it worked hope it will help you as well.

Check and let us know.
This option did not work, sorry :(
rgds
eb
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,898
Messages
130,879
Members
17,560
Latest member
manuelc
Top