how to configure h323 channel

jackyzrk

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello all!

I have install a elastix 1.3.2 box, and all functions I need work find for me!

Now I have a H323 ID and phone number from a provider that use H323 Gatekeeper. I don't know how to configure to make all sip cilent call out via the H323 Gatekeeper, can anybody help?

Thank you so much!
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
I think that the h323 don't work.!
If you make the following command:
CLI>show modules like chan_ooh323.so
Module
chan_ooh323.so
1 modules loaded

So ok. But if you make this command:
CLI>core show file version chan and touch [TAB]

You can't see the chan h323 file (there isn't the h323 channel file). and the following command result:
CLI> show channeltypes

You don't have the h323 channel!

So.. I don't know how fix this problem.
If somebody know how to fix this problem...!?
 

jackyzrk

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
yes, same problem with you!
I think somebody should fix it!
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Only way from Elastix is to recompile asterisk and its add-ons from source. (neither the source nor H323 is included in Elastix)

A couple of provisos if you wish to continue down this path:-

1 It won't really be Elastix anymore.
2 You almost certainly will break one or more things unless you really know what you are doing.
3 Please don't ask me how to do it, (it has been generally agreed to keep it a secret from newbies. ;-) )
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#5
I have a Elastix version on VirtalBox for the tests.
I will try to make a procedure to install the h323 channel.

I say : I will try ;)
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,981
Messages
131,060
Members
17,704
Latest member
Pahntom
Top