how to configure elastix box to dial pppoe to get

Discussion in 'General' started by daddy, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. daddy

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have an isp who uses a pppoe server and i want to connect my elastix box to the internet but do not know how to let the box dial a pppoe connction. Any help on this or point me in the right direction?

    Thanks
     
  2. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any specific purpose for this?
    Usually you configure the pppoe client in your dsl router.
     
  3. daddy

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please correct me if i am wrong, still a newbie.

    Reason for this is i would like to use a VOIP service provider, however i need the elastix box to get an internet connection and the only way i get internet at the office is via a pppoe connction on our lan. Does the elastix need an internet connection to connect to internet voip providers?

    Thanks
     
  4. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the elastix box needs an internet connection.
    But as I told you, you should configure in your adsl/cable router/modem the pppoe connection, to get the wan IP address. And you will use its LAN address as your gateway.
     
  5. daddy

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand but i do not have control over the adsl router. i only get given a user name and password to use pppoe from the building landlord.

    Thanks
     
  6. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. daddy

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    After a long search found a solution.

    You firstly need to connect the box to a modem to get an internet connection. (I took my box to a freind with an adsl router)

    After wards changed my gateway to that of my freinds adsl router to get an internet connection then i type "yum install rp-pppoe" on the elastix box.
    After the install is complete type "adsl-setup" and follow instructions. All is done and you should have a working pppoe client setup on your elastix box.

    Thanks
    :)
     
  8. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool!
    I'll take note.
     
  9. PBXBen

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I make elastix in PPPoE accessible to extensions also in PPPoE?

    I just migrated from mikrotik hotspot/DHCP setup to PPPoE and I could not make elastix work like it used to be in hotspot setup. Any ideas?
     

Share This Page