How to Bill my outbound Calls for Elastix Extensin

Discussion in 'General' started by farrukhndm, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. farrukhndm

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 100 Extension and with 16 outbound Channels for PSTN & Mobile calls,
    1)if some extension calls to Mobile Number or PSTN Number i want to add bill to that extension.
    2)If some extension is not directly allowed to outbound calls ,then its says to Operator to make call for him/her , then Operator transfer call to That extension , so it should be billed to that person ,

    My dialing Rules are

    My All Elastix Ext are 4 Digit :xxx eg 1000- 1010,1020 =No Billing
    My Mobile Number are 03xx7899998 (03xx=Mobile Operator Code)=2.5Rs/Mint
    My PTCl Numbers 457689=2Rs/mnt
    MY PTCL OutCit xxx4567808 (xxx=CityCode)2Rs/Mnt


    So how i do above things , is i needed A2Billing for that , if yes then please provide me any tutorial to do that.

    thanks and waiting.
     
  2. bucasia

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. lekdu

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome im going to ckeck it out.
     
  4. Artush

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I tried your manual, but are you sure you haven`t missed anything?
    My route work well, but when I set him to work with a2billing (Local/$OUTNUM$@a2billing/n)in the extension phone I hear <All the lines are busy now, try latter> and in the elastix report I have

    2010-07-31 01:46:56 70001 0037431230466 SIP/70001-b7d00bd8 7544939010 Local/0037431230466@a2billing-b94f,1 NO ANSWER 0

    At first I thougth that I had done anything wrong, but I chacked it three more times step by step.

    Can we solve this problem?

    With regards
     
  5. bucasia

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    If that's all you're getting in the logs it looks like the call isn't being passed through to the a2billing.php script.

    The setup for that is on this page - http://sysadminman.net/blog/2010/create ... lling-1282.

    It's this bit -

    echo '#include extensions_a2billing.conf' >> extensions_custom.conf

    that should set that up. You'll need to restart Asterisk, or at least reload the dial plan, after setting this.

    I've had a few people e-mail to tell me they got it working after following the guides so it should all be in there.

    Matt
     
  6. Artush

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Matt! I think you`re right!
    after command

    echo '#include extensions_a2billing.conf' >> extensions_custom.conf

    I opened extensions_custom.conf & there was no #include extensions_a2billing.conf. I wrote it in extensions_custom.conf & saved it. Is it right?

    Now a2billing takes call

    2010-08-01 04:42:47 70001 0037431230466 SIP/70001-0876dd90 9869327274 Local/37431230466@a2billing-4e1a,1 ANSWERED 1

    but it hangs up. I think the problem is in my extensions_a2billing.conf
    Here it is

    [a2billing]

    exten => _X.,1,Answer
    exten => _X.,n,Wait(1)
    exten => _X.,n,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1)
    exten => _X.,n,Hangup

    With regards Artush
     
  7. Artush

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I`m sorry I found out the problem, but I couldn`t solve this
    [01/08/2010 05:34:30]:[file:Class.A2Billing.php - line:719]:[CallerID]:[CN]:[ERROR ::> RateEngine didnt succeed to match the dialed number over the ratecard (Please check : id the ratecard is well create ; if the removeInter_Prefix is set according to your prefix in the ratecard ; if you hooked the ratecard to the Call Plan)]

    I checked it is well create, removeInter_Prefix is set, I hooked the ratecard to the Call Plan.
     
  8. Artush

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I solved the problem, Sorry for lot of posts, but I hope they will help someone, who have same problems.
    I just gave 777 permision to file /var/www./db/rate.db & it works well.!

    Matt thank you very much for your manual!

    With regards Artush
     
  9. bucasia

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Artush, that for the feedback and the update. I will check that out and add the the instructions.

    Cheers, Matt
     
  10. farrukhndm

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still Unable to make billing.There are no logs in a2billing cdr reports.As from Outbound routes i have three routes
    192.168.1.240
    192.168.1.241
    192.168.1.242
    One new route is also ready to server which i have added as custom route with name of Local/$OUTNUM$@a2billing/n

    Please clear me In outbound routes if i select only Local/$OUTNUM$@a2billing/n route then , My asterisk sever respond "All circuit are busy try later "

    how i can check settings
     
  11. Artush

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. what you see in pbx report? If NO ANSWER 0, you need to edit extensions_custom.conf, add line #include extensions_a2billing.conf.

    I have the same problem, read all the messeges!

    regards
     
  12. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying A2billing it does not work

    Hi there

    I have read your posts, and I can not get able to dial through the custom trunk and get CDR reports from A2 billing, can you help me?

    Thanks

    David Medina
     
  13. mahan77

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you kindly explain bit more about this issue?
    What do you mean by this? (I just gave 777 permision to file /var/www./db/rate.db & it works well.!)
     

Share This Page