How to Bill my outbound Calls for Elastix Extensin

farrukhndm

Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
32
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have 100 Extension and with 16 outbound Channels for PSTN & Mobile calls,
1)if some extension calls to Mobile Number or PSTN Number i want to add bill to that extension.
2)If some extension is not directly allowed to outbound calls ,then its says to Operator to make call for him/her , then Operator transfer call to That extension , so it should be billed to that person ,

My dialing Rules are

My All Elastix Ext are 4 Digit :xxx eg 1000- 1010,1020 =No Billing
My Mobile Number are 03xx7899998 (03xx=Mobile Operator Code)=2.5Rs/Mint
My PTCl Numbers 457689=2Rs/mnt
MY PTCL OutCit xxx4567808 (xxx=CityCode)2Rs/Mnt


So how i do above things , is i needed A2Billing for that , if yes then please provide me any tutorial to do that.

thanks and waiting.
 

bucasia

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
36
Likes
0
Points
0
#2

lekdu

Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
awesome im going to ckeck it out.
 

Artush

Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hi
I tried your manual, but are you sure you haven`t missed anything?
My route work well, but when I set him to work with a2billing (Local/$OUTNUM$@a2billing/n)in the extension phone I hear <All the lines are busy now, try latter> and in the elastix report I have

2010-07-31 01:46:56 70001 0037431230466 SIP/70001-b7d00bd8 7544939010 Local/0037431230466@a2billing-b94f,1 NO ANSWER 0

At first I thougth that I had done anything wrong, but I chacked it three more times step by step.

Can we solve this problem?

With regards
 

bucasia

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
36
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
If that's all you're getting in the logs it looks like the call isn't being passed through to the a2billing.php script.

The setup for that is on this page - http://sysadminman.net/blog/2010/create ... lling-1282.

It's this bit -

echo '#include extensions_a2billing.conf' >> extensions_custom.conf

that should set that up. You'll need to restart Asterisk, or at least reload the dial plan, after setting this.

I've had a few people e-mail to tell me they got it working after following the guides so it should all be in there.

Matt
 

Artush

Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Ok Matt! I think you`re right!
after command

echo '#include extensions_a2billing.conf' >> extensions_custom.conf

I opened extensions_custom.conf & there was no #include extensions_a2billing.conf. I wrote it in extensions_custom.conf & saved it. Is it right?

Now a2billing takes call

2010-08-01 04:42:47 70001 0037431230466 SIP/70001-0876dd90 9869327274 Local/37431230466@a2billing-4e1a,1 ANSWERED 1

but it hangs up. I think the problem is in my extensions_a2billing.conf
Here it is

[a2billing]

exten => _X.,1,Answer
exten => _X.,n,Wait(1)
exten => _X.,n,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1)
exten => _X.,n,Hangup

With regards Artush
 

Artush

Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I`m sorry I found out the problem, but I couldn`t solve this
[01/08/2010 05:34:30]:[file:Class.A2Billing.php - line:719]:[CallerID]:[CN]:[ERROR ::> RateEngine didnt succeed to match the dialed number over the ratecard (Please check : id the ratecard is well create ; if the removeInter_Prefix is set according to your prefix in the ratecard ; if you hooked the ratecard to the Call Plan)]

I checked it is well create, removeInter_Prefix is set, I hooked the ratecard to the Call Plan.
 

Artush

Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
I solved the problem, Sorry for lot of posts, but I hope they will help someone, who have same problems.
I just gave 777 permision to file /var/www./db/rate.db & it works well.!

Matt thank you very much for your manual!

With regards Artush
 

bucasia

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
36
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Hi Artush, that for the feedback and the update. I will check that out and add the the instructions.

Cheers, Matt
 

farrukhndm

Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
32
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Still Unable to make billing.There are no logs in a2billing cdr reports.As from Outbound routes i have three routes
192.168.1.240
192.168.1.241
192.168.1.242
One new route is also ready to server which i have added as custom route with name of Local/$OUTNUM$@a2billing/n

Please clear me In outbound routes if i select only Local/$OUTNUM$@a2billing/n route then , My asterisk sever respond "All circuit are busy try later "

how i can check settings
 

Artush

Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Hi. what you see in pbx report? If NO ANSWER 0, you need to edit extensions_custom.conf, add line #include extensions_a2billing.conf.

I have the same problem, read all the messeges!

regards
 

telecomtechnician

Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
422
Likes
0
Points
16
#12
Trying A2billing it does not work

Hi there

I have read your posts, and I can not get able to dial through the custom trunk and get CDR reports from A2 billing, can you help me?

Thanks

David Medina
 

mahan77

Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Can you kindly explain bit more about this issue?
What do you mean by this? (I just gave 777 permision to file /var/www./db/rate.db & it works well.!)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,900
Messages
130,884
Members
17,561
Latest member
marouen
Top