how to assign queue to Agent?

Discussion in 'General' started by cmrahman, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. cmrahman

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have callcenter 1.1 installed. I have created the agent. How do I assign the agent to queue? Where do I assign that?

    Thanks
    CM
     
  2. cmrahman

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    more info...

    Once I login to callcenter console as agent, it works fine. I get the music for waiting. Also, when I dialed in from outside, I go to queue and music plays. But they do not connect each other. Both just playing music. Whats up with this?

    Thanks
     
  3. ft1

    ft1

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you finally manage on how to solve this issue?

    if so please let me know

    Thanks
     
  4. cmrahman

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to create agents under callcenter module. Then you need to add that agent in the queue as A1001. Make sure you put "A" infront of the agent number. Last, you need to have a extension that will login to the agent and volaa.. it will work.

    Thanks
    CM
     
  5. ft1

    ft1

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help
    Your recommendations work
    The call get routed to the agent's phone but the agent console doesnt detect the call and the logs doesn't reflect those events.

    Do I need to do something else to get this fully working?

    Thanks again a best regards
     

Share This Page