How to add a dial prefix on Elastix

tumbleweed

Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
79
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi

Is there a way to add a "2" prefix to dialled numbers on Elastix? We have Thomson ST2022/ST2030 and Linksys phones. Linksys dialplan works fine, but the Thomson dialplan does not allow this.

Thanks
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
From the Trunk page yes with a + :

Dial Rule

and hover over help:-
sA Dial Rule controls how calls will be dialed on this trunk. It can be used to add or remove prefixes. Numbers that don't match any patterns defined here will be dialed as-is. Note that a pattern without a + or | (to add or remove a prefix) will not make any changes but will create a match. Only the first matched rule will be executed and the remaining rules will not be acted on.

Rules:
X matches any digit from 0-9
Z matches any digit from 1-9
N matches any digit from 2-9
[1237-9] matches any digit or letter in the brackets (in this example, 1,2,3,7,8,9)
. wildcard, matches one or more characters (not allowed before a | or +)
| removes a dialing prefix from the number (for example, 613|NXXXXXX would match when some dialed "6135551234" but would only pass "5551234" to the trunk) + adds a dialing prefix from the number (for example, 1613+NXXXXXX would match when some dialed "5551234" and would pass "16135551234" to the trunk)

You can also use both + and |, for example: 01+0|1ZXXXXXXXXX would match "016065551234" and dial it as "0116065551234" Note that the order does not matter, eg. 0|01+1ZXXXXXXXXX does the same thing.
 

tumbleweed

Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
79
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Thank you Dicko.

Is it possible to group certain extensions, for example all "6xxx" and tell Elastix to point to the created trunk? The trunk has a prefix of "141" (whithheld) and the Linksys phones dialplan has a prefix of "2", so Elastix knows which trunk to send it to, but I cannot do this on the Thomson dialplan.

Thanks
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
If I understand you correctly, just add

6XXX as an outbound route that will use that trunk.
 

tumbleweed

Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
79
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Thank Dicko.

Would this involve using Custom Context?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6

tumbleweed

Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
79
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Custom context did the trick. Thanks for you help Dicko.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,898
Messages
130,879
Members
17,560
Latest member
manuelc
Top