How to add a dial prefix on Elastix

Discussion in 'Elastix 2.x' started by tumbleweed, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. tumbleweed

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Is there a way to add a "2" prefix to dialled numbers on Elastix? We have Thomson ST2022/ST2030 and Linksys phones. Linksys dialplan works fine, but the Thomson dialplan does not allow this.

    Thanks
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    From the Trunk page yes with a + :

    Dial Rule

    and hover over help:-
    sA Dial Rule controls how calls will be dialed on this trunk. It can be used to add or remove prefixes. Numbers that don't match any patterns defined here will be dialed as-is. Note that a pattern without a + or | (to add or remove a prefix) will not make any changes but will create a match. Only the first matched rule will be executed and the remaining rules will not be acted on.

    Rules:
    X matches any digit from 0-9
    Z matches any digit from 1-9
    N matches any digit from 2-9
    [1237-9] matches any digit or letter in the brackets (in this example, 1,2,3,7,8,9)
    . wildcard, matches one or more characters (not allowed before a | or +)
    | removes a dialing prefix from the number (for example, 613|NXXXXXX would match when some dialed "6135551234" but would only pass "5551234" to the trunk) + adds a dialing prefix from the number (for example, 1613+NXXXXXX would match when some dialed "5551234" and would pass "16135551234" to the trunk)

    You can also use both + and |, for example: 01+0|1ZXXXXXXXXX would match "016065551234" and dial it as "0116065551234" Note that the order does not matter, eg. 0|01+1ZXXXXXXXXX does the same thing.
     
  3. tumbleweed

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Dicko.

    Is it possible to group certain extensions, for example all "6xxx" and tell Elastix to point to the created trunk? The trunk has a prefix of "141" (whithheld) and the Linksys phones dialplan has a prefix of "2", so Elastix knows which trunk to send it to, but I cannot do this on the Thomson dialplan.

    Thanks
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I understand you correctly, just add

    6XXX as an outbound route that will use that trunk.
     
  5. tumbleweed

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank Dicko.

    Would this involve using Custom Context?
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. tumbleweed

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Custom context did the trick. Thanks for you help Dicko.
     

Share This Page