How make difrent route for difrent extensions

Discussion in 'General' started by bwg, Oct 16, 2008.

  1. bwg

    bwg

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Example :
    I have 3 Trunks

    Trunk A
    Trunk B
    Trunk C

    I have 3 Extensions

    100
    101
    102

    Outbound Route

    1 >>> 00|1201. goto Tunk A
    2 >>> 00|1202. goto Tunk B
    3 >>> 00|1203. goto Tunk C

    but this route all extensions.
    I will if
    ext. 100 make call 00|1201. goto Trunk A
    ext. 101 make call 00|1201. goto Trunk B

    Is it possible if yes how
     
  2. alang

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I don't know but i think that yes. But....

    Maybe play with different context for each extensions and include on each trunk the extension's context?

    Exemple:
    100 (context_100) ___ Trunk A (context = context_100).
    101 (context_101) ___ Trunk B (context = context_101)..etc

    Try this, and reply me.
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, it's must be a good solution. B)

    Thanks for this information Alang! ;)

    Question: It's work correctly on Elastix?
     
  5. alang

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's working on my server(Elastix 1.1-8) very well.
     
  6. bwg

    bwg

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I'm installed this module but not make to much. Because my English not enough
    Please help step by step
     
  7. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ha... ok thanks. ;)
     
  8. bwg

    bwg

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's working on my server(Elastix 1.3-2) very well

    Thanks
     
  9. Phoneeman

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the wget for customcontexts module however it is not showing up on the FreePBX module admin page.

    Thanks for any help

    Phoneeman
     
  10. alang

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you have done that unzip the source file and put the directory 'customcontexts' into /var/www/html/admin/modules.

    If necessary, change the ownership of all files to user asterisk as the following.

    cd /var/www/html/admin/modules
    chowner -R asterisk:asterisk customcontexts/

    then goto FreePBX -> Module Admin -> Followed by the steps of the module installation.
     
  11. Phoneeman

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the reply

    I put it in var/www/html/modules by mistake
    It should be var/www/html/admin/modules correct?

    Now I am having problems with outgoing Congestion.
    I keep getting "all circuits are busy now" recording.

    How do I remove the customcontexts from the modules dir?

    Thank you for your help

    Phoneeman
     

Share This Page