Help with Voice pulse set up

Discussion in 'General' started by pdang411, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. pdang411

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newbbie need help how to set up sip trunk with voice pulse.What should go into PEER Detail ? What should go into user detail and last user string ?. Called voice pulse and tried to load their module but system state missing php. i'm using version 1.21-4 elastix i got the POT lines to dial out and ring to.
     
  2. lek

    lek Guest

    We have this in our sip*.conf

    [VP-SIP-NYC]
    username=AAAAAAAAAAAA
    type=peer
    sendrpid=yes
    secret=XXXXXXXX
    qualify=5000
    host=nyc.voicepulse.com
    fromuser=AAAAAAAAAAAA
    dtmfmode=info
    disallow=all
    canreinvite=no
    allow=ulaw
    allow=alaw
    allow=gsm
    allow=ilbc
    allow=g726
    allow=adpcm
    allow=lpc10
     
  3. p2ii

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe the NYC border controller is going away. this the setup I have now.

    Trunk name=VP-SIPJFKA

    type=peer
    context=from-pstn
    username=************
    secret=***********
    host=jfk-primary.voicepulse.com
    qualify=5000
    allow=all
    canreinvite=no
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    rfc2833compensate=yes
    insecure=port,invite
    trustrpid=yes
     
  4. pdang411

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the help it solve my problem of getting the trunk register. New situation can make outbound but not in bound. Inbound route is set to ring x200 under ring group 600. I have open port 5060 point to elasix server i have Linksys router.
     
  5. hierzu

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having a similar problem and can't seem to get inbound calls going. I can look at the Asterisk CLI and see the call coming in but SS-NOSERVICE will be played instead of passing to my predetermined extensions. Have you had any luck with resolving your inbound issues? If so any suggestions on what you found would be greatly appreciated.
     
  6. reynolwi

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    voicepulse has a module built for freepbx that you install and it configures the system for you. I use voicepulse and i just downloaded the freepbx module and it setup everything for me and havent had any problems.
     
  7. pdang411

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you I use the Voice Pulse module for free-pbx and it work. it solved the inbound routing
     

Share This Page