help with the dial

polupochnik

Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
35
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
hello

i have a problem with the advanced dial in elastix
first my sip provider give unlimited tarife to city numbers
second give unlim to mobile but it s need call to a city number need a pause pin code # phone mobile #
my dial patterns is
XXXXXXX (city number)

and a i need if dial XXXXXXXXXXX add XXXXXXX(number of a second provider) pp(pause) pin#XXXXXXXXXXX(dialed mobile number)#
 

gamba47

Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
595
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Please explain better with some examples.

Regards. gamba47
 

polupochnik

Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
35
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
gamba47 said:
Please explain better with some examples.


Regards. gamba47
i am sorry my english is not good

my first sip provider allow to call on city numbers 8495XXXXXXX (495) city code
my second provider on mobile numbers 8926XXXXXXX (926) mobile code,
but to call on the second provider it is necessary
To type at first city phone of the provider(8495XXXXXXX) to enter pin code(12345) of the card to press # to enter mobile number to press(8926XXXXXXX) #



It is necessary that at a set of mobile number number of the second of the provider was dialled entered pin code a card # was entered dialled mobile number was entered upon termination of was entered again #
help me to realise this sheme on elastix
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Perhaps send those dial patterns to a "custom trunk" set it up that the dial string has all those strings embedded, you can add w for wait (0.5 seconds) if necessary.

e.g.

dialstring in that custom trunk

<TECH>/<TRUNK_NAME>/XXXXwwYYYYYYww$OUTNUM$

where TECH is SIP/IAX2 /ZAP whatever, TRUNK_NAME is the name of the trunk you want to use then the "login sequence" with timing as necessary, $OUTNUM$ will be replaced with the number you dialed
 

polupochnik

Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
35
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Thank you very much for idea.
But I have some troubles again.
There is a trunk
 

polupochnik

Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
35
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
up =(
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
did you try

SIP/CALL1/84951234567$OUTNUM$wwww<PINCODE>

?
 

polupochnik

Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
35
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
the same mistake
all-circuits-busy-now' pls try again later
when i use "w" in a custom dial string

meybe i have fault in outbounde rout for this trunk?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
I apologise, I have never had to dial pauses on a SIP channel, w works fine with ZAP/DAHDI but apparently it doesn't work with SIP/IAX2, until the call is answered

so in your case, the custom trunk might look instead like:

SIP/CALL1/XXXX,,DYYYYYYww$OUTNUM$

To explain the D I quote from voip-info.org's documentation of the Asterisk Dial cmd.
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+cmd+Dial
specifically
;
.
.
D(digits): After the called party answers, send digits as a DTMF stream, then connect the call to the originating channel. (You can also use 'w' to produce .5 second pauses.)
.
.

(I assume the custom trunk will just pass the string to the Dial cmd, but you know what they say about assume!!)
 

polupochnik

Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
35
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
thank you very much for help anywway

what you say about this way
"Yeah, I did not think that through. That's a ZAP function. I think there is a way to send DTMF from an Asterisk dialplan extension, it's tricky because you have to use a maco in the dial command to send the digits.

exten => 1234.,1,Dial(SIP/mytrunk/2025551212,M(sendccdigits)tr)

[macro-sendccdigits]
exten => s,1,Wait(1) ; wait 1 second
exten => s,n,SendDTMF(---PIN---); send the PIN
exten => s,n,Wait(4) ; wait 4 seconds for the time remaining on card
exten => s,n,SendDTMF(cardnum); send the number

Tweak it to your liking, place in extensions_custom.confg, reload the dialplan then dial 1234 and you should be off to the races."
 

polupochnik

Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
35
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
what i do...

add to extensions_custom.conf
in context
[from-internal-custom]
exten => _89XXXXXXXXX,1,Dial(SIP/my_sip_1/BBBBBBB,,AD(wwwCCCCCC#${EXTEN}#)
exten => _89XXXXXXXXX,2,Dial(SIP/my_sip_2/BBBBBBB,,AD(wwwCCCCCC#${EXTEN}#)
when BBBBBBB -number of mobile provider
?????- pincode

it's all 2 channels fo unlimited to mobile numbers, i want if first channel is busy, it call from second channels,but if first channel busy, when i call i hear busy line. ?



another question
i want to do exten wit any free trunks how i can ?
 

pnaves

Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
66
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Hi,

I had configured a custom trunk with this custom dial ZAP/2/08007082122www000000000ww$OUTNUM$.
Was working fine, but After I updated Elastix 1.5(yum update) I had to change the ZAP parameter to DAHDI. However the call is being completed but I always heared the message saying that the dialed PIN code is invalid. Are there any diferences between DAHDI and ZAP?
What should I try to fix it?

Tks,
Pedro
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top