Help with Callback

Discussion in 'General' started by JohnyBeGood, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm going on vacation and would like to be able to my call home number (Elastix) from outside country
    and after getting busy signal Callback will call me back. The issue is that call comes in this format 38133123456
    and I'm calling outside like this 01138133123456

    Any ideas/tips?

    Thanks!
     
  2. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can edit the extensions.conf file and prefix 011 to your call ID

    exten => s,n,Set(CALLERID(number)=${IF($[${LEN(${CALLERID(number)})}<12]?011${CALLERID(number)}:0${CALLERID(number)})
     
  3. Megabyte

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    You just need to set up your number in a new inbound route with your number 38133123456, and create a callback with 01138133123456, go to the new created inbound route and set as destination your new callback.

    Remeber the callback will use your dial patterns set up in your outbounds routes.
     
  4. gamba47

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    0
    rejil.rajan if you make this change in extensions.conf when you reload on freepbx don´t you lost this ?

    Regards.gamba47
     
  5. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will not loose this as the change is done in extensions.conf. Only changes made in extensions_additional.conf will be erased.
     
  6. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for the replies!

    I think I found better way because I can call from different number without having to go inside inbound route and creating new numbers every time I want to call from different number.

    Inside Outbound Route I've added 38133. with 381 being country code and 33 city area code. Then went in trunk dial rule and added 011+38133. that way when call comes in ie. 38133123456 it will be matched with partial number of 38133 and 011 will be added and passed to te trunk as 01138133123456
    I've tested it here with (U.S.) 10 digit dial and it worked. I'll know for sure when I try to call from outside.
    Let me know if you see any reason why this won't work.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page