Having trouble with Flash Operator Panel

Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Points
0
Dear Experts,
The "Flash Operator Panel" is not working properly with me. I am using Windows Vista computer with IE7 to browse Elastix..

It simply shows me that all extensions are online while they aren't..
It doesn't show me which Trunk is in use, which extension is in use.. simply doesn't work with me.. I tried to use a different computer running vista and the same results..

Am I doing anything wrong?

Thanks in advance
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
If you use Freepbx version 2.4.0, it's normal.
You must update Freepbx to 2.4.1.
Compatibility's problem with flash version.

Look if you have Freepbx 2.4.0
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Points
0
danardf said:
You must update Freepbx to 2.4.1.
My Elastix server is already deployed and operative..
1- Does the update of freepbx break anything or can it affect the initial configuration?
2- Excuse my ignorance, but what is the best way to update Freepbx to version 2.4.1?
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
If you prefer and you are not sure, you can only update FOP to the last version..... But you must remake the FOP configuration!

For try, also you can make a fresh install on VmWare or Virtualbox, and make update Freepbx. Like that, you could see the result.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Points
0
I guess that I screwed it up..
I updated all the Basic modules which are all related to Freepbx and now I can no more see my ZAP trunks under my Flash Operator Panel..

It's my stupid mistake, but now how can I re-enalbe my ZAP trunks? my Openvox card is still detected..
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Points
0
Never mind.. I will start a fresh installation tomorrow morning, and try to update FOB only and see if it is going to break my ZAP card trunks..
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
if it's only the trunk ZAP not work. you must modify some links into /var/lib/asterisk/bin/retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl

#amportal stop

modify the file some line before:

  • if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
    {
    $amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
    $zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
    $zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-auto.conf";
    } else
    {
    $amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
    $zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
    $zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-auto.conf";
    }

After:

  • if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
    {
    $amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
    $zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
    $zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-channels.conf";
    } else
    {
    $amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
    $zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
    $zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf";
    }

#amportal start

But if you have only the blink icons, also you must update FOP.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Points
0
danardf said:
if it's only the trunk ZAP not work. you must modify some links into /var/lib/asterisk/bin/retrieve_op_conf_from_mysql.pl
Sorry, but how do I modify pl file?
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
hmmm.... You don't know Linux (vi, nano...etc)? :blink:

Ok... so you can use WinSCP (for windows) programm (see google for link), it's free.

This program can connect (root and password) to Elastix and you can browse all over your server.
Go to this file.
double clic on and the notepad appear with your file.
Modify it, save it, that's all.

Simple, no?

For information: You must have a minimum a Linux knowledge to administer a Elastix server!

For training you, make a virtual install into VirtualBox, or VMWare. And take some book like (Linux, Asterisk,..etc). ;)
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Points
0
I installed nano; opened the file and edited it accordingly but now I am stuck with the saving of the file after editing it.. how to save it with nano?

Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
I never use nano but vi, yes.

Vi is native on every Unix (Linux).

For exemple:
#vi my_file.conf

your file appear, and press for insert mode.
With these arrows (up, down, left, right), go to your line and/or word.
Modify your word (Back space or del) and rewrite it.

for save your modification, press [Esc]:wq!
[Esc] for quit your edit mode and go to the command mode.
: -> command
w -> write
q -> quit
! -> execute

If you don't want to save your modifications, press [Esc]:q!
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
73
Points
0
I have done all the following changes to my file and rebooted my system after and I am still not seeing any ZAP trunks under FOP..

What next can I do?

################### BEGIN OF CONFIGURATION ####################

if (scalar @ARGV == 2)
{
$amportalconf = $ARGV[0];
$zapataconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf = $ARGV[1]."/zapata-channels.conf";
} else
{
$amportalconf = "/etc/amportal.conf";
$zapataconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf";
$zapataautoconf="/etc/asterisk/zapata-channels.conf";
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Points
88
Haaaa.... oupss... I forgot. :blush:

Go to FreePBX GUI, and go to your trunk ZAP.
clic on submit and apply your modification only.

the FOP will be refresh and your ZAP trunk will appear.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,996
Messages
131,114
Members
17,716
Latest member
Orbit114
Top