Hardware Detector "Not detected by Asterisk"

joealbergo

Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
When I login to the GUI of Elastix and go to the Hardware Detector tab -

It shows my card installed and even activates the green color box when I plug a phoneline into the back.

However --- it says in red letters underneath "not detected by Asterisk"

Can someone explain to me what this means please?
 

grantapple

Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I am also having the same issue with the DIGIUM TE122
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#3
GrantApple

Elastix 2.2 I assume that we are talking about????

No known issues with the TE122 - having done several installs with 2.2 and TE122.

When you say you are having the same issue, is it detecting the card?? is it saying that "not detected by Asterisk" in each port.

More info please....

Regards

Bob
 

grantapple

Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Thank you bob for your reply,

I simply re-installed elastix and the problem was solved.

It now detects all the ports on the card and under it says

DECTECTED BY ASTERISK

This has been one BIG journy but I finally got there. I would not recomend any card besides the...

DI-TE122BF

simply for easy of use.

Install the card into the PC, power up and install Elastix 2.0.0-57 and off we go.
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#5
Grantapple,

Glad to hear you got it going....

Just a quick question, any reason why you did not installed Elastix 2.2 which is the current stable version.

Of course the choice is yours, on what you install, but 2.2 has some nice features...

Regards

Bob
 

grantapple

Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Main reason : I cant seem to get my SNOM 300 and 320's working. I can call the extension and it rings, but I cannot call from the extention out or even to any other extension. It said something like...

UNKNOWN 411 - Something like that, cant quite remember. Been messing with elastix for months now and only got the TE122BF working.

I also have a BERONET 1600 PCI card just standing around as I could not get it to detect.

Thanks
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#7
Just completed a Elastix 2.2 system with Snom 320's and Snom 360's which after a few changes worked fine (although they worked on the previous Elastix 2.0 fine).

It is to do with the SIP header settings on the Phones GUI. If you are really interested in getting 2.2 going, I can rustle up the correct changes for the SNOM's. Please note that the Snom's I was working on had the 6 firmware on them. I was going to upgrade the firmware, but in the end (it wasn't the focus of the project) as they are no longer the critical phones, so made the changes and worked fine.

The issue is that the Asterisk 1.6 handled the slack "SIP settings" but in 1.8 it tightened up and gives a SIP error...

P.S. if you can get the Digium working on Elastix 2.0, then you will have no issues with 2.2

Regards

Bob
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#8
Grantapple,

Sorry, also meant to say that the problem was exactly the same, where you could not call
extension to extension (with the Snoms), but it rings ok with incoming calls.

So I suspect the same issue....

Regards

Bob
 

grantapple

Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Ok, i'll give it a shot on 2.2 and see. Please post the HOW TO changes you made so when I get there I don't have to sit another few months figuring it out :)

Thanks bob

Grant Apple
South Africa

:)
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#10
Grantapple,

the main changes I made from default settings are

Under advanced settings change the RTP port range under advance settings from the odd numbers they use to
Start 10000
End 20000

And also change the Network Identity port to 5060...

Under the Identity 1 menu item
Under the SIP Tab

Long SIP Contact : on
Support Broken registrar : on
Shared Line : on
DTMF via SIP Info : off
Send Display Name on Invite : off

Some of those have no bearing what so ever, but I thing the ones that mattered was the first two.

Regards

Bob
 

grantapple

Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Thanks BOB,

i'll give it a try...

Grant Apple
South Africa
 

davidpks

Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
I'm having the same problem - the DAHDI detect the card, dmesg show the channels are there but I cannot configure the trunks - looks like something is missing - when initialized it says "0 channels to configure" but the driver is installed correct.

Simply re-install does not work - same action same results.

Any help?
 

davidpks

Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,913
Messages
130,917
Members
17,589
Latest member
cristian.saiz
Top