Grandstream 488 fxs/fxo adapter

Discussion in 'General' started by bargad, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. bargad

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Grandstream Handytone 488 fxs/fxo adapter that i try to connect to Elastix

    It was working fine on centpbx (another freepbx version)

    I thought all I had to change is the ip.

    It is not connecting


    Does someone know what settings do i have to make the HT488 connect the elastix???
     
  2. blackgecko

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to create the same extension in elastix as you was using in centpbx.
    also posting the same topic in two places is not a good idea.
     
  3. bargad

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. sorry for that I wasn't sure where to place it.
    2. I didn't change any config in the grandstream and built a copy of the freepbx ext.

    How can I trace the problem via cli ?
     
  4. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    asterisk -r
    sip show peers

    That'll tell you if its registering as an Ext or not :)
    Also check in the WebGUI status page.
     
  5. blackgecko

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    use
    CLI>sip set debug ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    and put the ip address of the ata.

    restart it and see whats going on with the registration process
     
  6. bargad

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems like no dialing occurs.....


    elastix*CLI> sip set debug ip 10.10.8.47
    SIP Debugging Enabled for IP: 10.10.8.47
    elastix*CLI>
     
  7. bargad

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    elastix*CLI> 6 sip peers [Monitored: 5 online, 1 offline Unmonitored: 0 online, 0 offline]
    No such command 'Name/username Host Dyn Nat ACL Port Status ' (type 'help Name/username Host' for other possible commands)
    No such command '231/231 10.10.4.44 D N A 5061 OK (16 ms) ' (type 'help 231/231 10.10.4.44' for other possible commands)
    No such command '223/223 10.10.4.44 D N A 5060 OK (16 ms) ' (type 'help 223/223 10.10.4.44' for other possible commands)
    No such command '222/222 10.10.4.43 D N A 5060 OK (61 ms) ' (type 'help 222/222 10.10.4.43' for other possible commands)
    No such command '220/220 10.10.4.43 D N A 5060 OK (113 ms) ' (type 'help 220/220 10.10.4.43' for other possible commands)
    No such command '219/219 10.10.4.43 D N A 5060 OK (63 ms) ' (type 'help 219/219 10.10.4.43' for other possible commands)
    No such command '212 (Unspecified) D N A 0 UNKNOWN ' (type 'help 212 (Unspecified)' for other possible commands)
    No such command '6 sip peers [Monitored: 5 online, 1 offline Unmonitored: 0 online, 0 offline]' (type 'help 6 sip' for other possible commands)
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    STOP!! You need to RTFM (elastix without tears) if you type gibberish then gibberish will likely be returned!!
     
  9. bargad

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked at it (elastix without tears)
    No solution

    I had it (ht488) working in centpbx-freepbx
    I have linksys adapters working well with elastix but
    ht488 refuse to work with elastik

    I didn't gibberish I sent the output to previos suggestins I got; ok it could be clearer

    please advice
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    An understanding of the difference between the bash shell prompt and the asterisk CLI prompt is essential if you want to debuga problem. you managed the sent the output of "sip show peers" to the asterisk CLI.

    deciphering the mangled output you posted could be easier if done "properly"

    be that as it may you don't identify which extension is the grandstream the 6 extensions you have registered are at 10.10.4.X but you try and debug 10.10.8.47 (where did you get that ip address from?)

    perhaps if you post a little more about your network, the network itself and the netmask you are using.
    you have 222,220 and 219 all registered at the same address and on the same port (5060) that sends up a red flag.
     

Share This Page