GP-710

Discussion in 'General' started by gonzogg, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone know how to config this unit to work with elastix?
     
  2. gamba47

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wan´t buy one of this.

    Can you post every screenshot ?

    Maybe if we see this we can help you.


    Regards.gamba47
     
  3. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to upload some screenshots, but they were too big. If you want to log in to the box and have a feeling for let me know and I give you the ip address
     
  4. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    I sat down for a few hours a few weeks back, as most of the configs for other Asterisk based systems were poorly implemented, or did not talk about the settings on the GP710.

    So set the GP710 back to defaults, setup your network address, and then apply the following settings

    ///////////////////
    // Freepbx Setup //
    ///////////////////

    Trunk Name 710
    ==============

    Peer Details
    ============

    type=friend
    secret=710
    qualify=yes
    port=5060
    nat=no
    host=dynamic
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    context=from-trunk
    canreinvite=no

    Nothing in Incoming Settings
    Nothing in Registration


    //////////////////
    // GP 710 Setup //
    //////////////////

    ROUTE TAB
    ----------
    Uplink - Fix No 0418XXXXXX (replaced 0418XXXXXX with the mobile phone you are using - This is your DID number that you can route in Freepbx)
    Downlink - Select 1 stage (called Num.) - Leave Blank
    Caller ID - Clid
    LAN Answer - BT Dialouted

    Under SIP Service Tab
    ---------------------
    Display Name : GSMGateway (or whatever you like)
    UserName : 710
    Register Name : 710
    Register Password : 710
    Domain Server: ip of your Elastix Box
    Proxy Server: IP of your Elastix Box
    Outbound Proxy: IP of your Elastix Box

    That is all you require. Works perfect, and has had no issues for weeks (since I implemented it).

    Hope it helps.....

    Regards

    Bob
     
  5. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bob,

    Thank you very much, I followed your instructions and work pretty good; you are right I tried many other things, but could not find how to config the GP710.


    And again, Thanks.

    Gonzo
     
  6. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gonzogg,

    That is the units only fault, its documentation. I wasn't expecting it to give me an Asterisk config, but a little more detail and better English on its own settings would have helped....

    Lines like "it might be baffled by your firewall" do not instill confidence, but thankfully the product itself works fantastic.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  7. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far this unit is working pretty good with Bob excelent config guide; I never got a reply from Gempro tech support. I would imagine if they want to have more sale they could have a better info and tech support.

    Regards,

    Gonzo
     
  8. Keith_f

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Bob,

    I have the GP-712 working well, except for one small issue.

    When the mobile is taken out of Bluetooth range and brought back into range they do not automatically reconnect. I have to force the phone to re-connect manually each time. Both phones are Nokias, N95 and N96.

    Is there a setting in the GP-712 to enable it to re-connect automatically?

    I have re-set the phones, ie deleted the pairing and had them search for available devices, many times. To no avail.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Thanks

    Keith
     
  9. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Keith,

    I do not appear to suffer this issue. I am using HTC branded phones and they reconnect each time they are brought back into range.

    The one thing I will say is that when I do take them away, when I put them back, I do not get the two lights flashing in tandem (normal operation), however, when I make the first call or a call comes in on that trunk, it appears to function fine, and after the call has completed, it then returns to normal tandem lights flashing.

    I will post my entire config (pictures of each page of the GP710/712) in the next few days as a tutorial on www.elastixconnection.com, so that you can compare.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  10. omnideas

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Keith,
    I use Nokia,iPhone......phones and have not met this problem before.
    when I take the mobile out of Bluetooth range,
    and take it back,it will takes about 30 seconds to automatically reconnect.
    I think maybe you should turn on "auto pairing connect without confirmation" of you mobile.

    Regards,

    Tim
     
  11. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I reset my GP-710 to factory default and now I can't logging to it. I can't find the manual either. Anybody know if there is a default IP address set on this device?
     
  12. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the default IP 192.168.0.49 . The issue I am having now is with and LG phone , the call goes through, but no audio.
     
  13. omnideas

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi gonzogg,
    If no audio, youl could check codec,stun.
    There is another possibility only in VoIP to BT for no audio.
    In downlink option, add
     
  14. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tim,

    I tried your suggestion, but no change. I received a pdf file from Gempro with asterisk settings, but do not cover downlink. If anybody is interested on see this file send me your e-mail address.

    Regards,

    Gonzo
     
  15. omnideas

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi Gonzo,

    User Manual covers downlink option.
    I have pdf user manual file and If you have interest, I could send you.

    Regards,

    Tim
     
  16. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tim, lets exchange the documentation we have. my e-mail is gonzogg2 at yahoo dot com


    Thanks,

    Gonzo
     
  17. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am wondering if there is a way to eliminate the first ringback from the 712 when placing a call. Or if I can use something on the asterisk dial command to avoid hearing the first ring generated from the 712.
     
  18. omnideas

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi Gonzo,

    You can in downlink setting to set LAN answer.
    It is equal to dial out.

    Regards,

    Tim
     
  19. gonzogg

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tim,

    I have downlink setup for 1 Stage ( Called Num.); the problem is when the GP-712 received a call it reply with 100 trying and immediately 180 Ringing causing asterisk to play one ringback and then silent ubtill the remote ringing start. What I would like to do is eliminate the first ring.
     
  20. Keith_f

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Tim and Bob,

    I had basically given up on the unit trying to get it to connect automatically. I have just been telling my N96 to connect each time I came home.

    However, the unit is now playing up. It will route a call out through the mobile, but will not pass an incoming call onto Elastix. The GP-712 says it has the call, but it wont pass it on.

    I have asked Gempro if they know what the problem is, but thought I might throw it out here as well.

    I will try another phone as well and see what happens...

    Thanks all.

    Keith
     

Share This Page