Got SIP response 604

bcarroll

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have one SIP trunk configured. I can receive incoming calls but when I try to make an outgoing call, I get the following error:

Got SIP response 604 "Does not exist anywhere" back from 196.38.238.94

The Dial Pattern for the Outbound Route is xx.

Does anyone know what causes this?

Thanks
Brian
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
It is possible that you are trying to use a a CallerID that is being rejected by your provider.

It would be helpful to post your trunk provisioning and a debug output of a failed call.
 

bcarroll

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Here are my outgoing settings:

username=9999999999
type=peer
secret=99999
qualify=yes
pedantic=no
insecure=very
host=sip.isvoip.net
fromuser=9999999999
disallow=all
allow=ulaw&alaw
context=from-trunk

Here is the log for a failed call. If you need more of the log, please let me know.

Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:13] Set("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "OUTNUM=0123336255") in new stack
May 11 17:46:13 DEBUG [17591] app_macro.c: Executed application: Set
May 11 17:46:13 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:14] Set("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "custom=SIP/Rigel") in new stack
May 11 17:46:13 DEBUG [17591] app_macro.c: Executed application: Set
May 11 17:46:13 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:15] ExecIf("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "0|Set|DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=M(setmusic^)") in new stack
May 11 17:46:13 DEBUG [17591] app_macro.c: Executed application: ExecIf
May 11 17:46:13 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:16] Macro("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "dialout-trunk-predial-hook|") in new stack
May 11 17:46:13 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk-predial-hook:1] MacroExit("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "") in new stack
May 11 17:46:13 DEBUG [17591] app_macro.c: Executed application: Macro
May 11 17:46:13 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:17] GotoIf("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "0?bypass|1") in new stack
May 11 17:46:13 DEBUG [17591] app_macro.c: Executed application: GotoIf
May 11 17:46:13 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:18] GotoIf("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "0?customtrunk") in new stack
May 11 17:46:13 DEBUG [17591] app_macro.c: Executed application: GotoIf
May 11 17:46:13 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:19] Dial("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "SIP/Rigel/0123336255|300|") in new stack
May 11 17:46:13 NOTICE [17591] app_dial.c: Hey! chan SIP/102-b7901ea8's context='macro-dialout-trunk', and exten='s'
May 11 17:46:13 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Called Rigel/0123336255
May 11 17:46:14 VERBOSE [2989] logger.c: -- Got SIP response 604 "Does not exist anywhere" back from 196.38.238.94
May 11 17:46:14 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
May 11 17:46:14 DEBUG [17591] app_macro.c: Executed application: Dial
May 11 17:46:14 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:20] Goto("SIP/102-b7901ea8", "s-CHANUNAVAIL|1") in new stack
May 11 17:46:14 VERBOSE [17591] logger.c: -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s-CHANUNAVAIL,1)
May 11 17:46:14 DEBUG [17591] app_macro.c: Executed application: Goto
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
First off does a dial string of:

0123336255

make sense to you, my data indicates (if 01 is international access code, then you are attempting to call to Takoradi in Ghana, but it is also missing a digit. If a local number in Z.A. it would be. Attridgeville

Are you setting your called ID to the same as your assigned inbound DID?

sorry I,m not very familiar with African telephony.
 

bcarroll

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
012336255 is a local number within South Africa. I have confirmed with our VoIP provider that this is all we must use to dial.

My assigned inbound DID is set to blank.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I think perhaps the line:

context=from-trunk

in your outbound route might be spurious.

By assigned DID, I mean the number that folks dial to call you on this trunk.

and might be needed in the "OutBound Caller ID" box.

Have you submitted these trunk settings to sip.isvoip.net for verification?
 

bcarroll

Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Thanks for the help. I will sent the information through to sip.isvoip.net for verification.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,900
Messages
130,884
Members
17,561
Latest member
marouen
Top