g729a support

Discussion in 'General' started by Telco, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    One side or both need to be able to negotiate both G711 and G729a. It seems that my elastix is only negotiating g711. So when I call another sip trunk that is set up for g729a I can not netgotiate with them. Does anyone know how to set up the elastix to auto negotiate between the two?
     
  2. mbit

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Asterisk does not come stock standard with the G729 codec because it is a codec with a patent on it. You will need to buy the licenses for it from Digium.
     
  3. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you know how do I force g711 because the sip vendor (bandwith.com) says I am sending them g729a. (more detail) I have two sip trunks from them, Each with their own number. I can't call from on to the other. Bandwith.com says I am sending g729a but not allowing to recive g729a. How is that possible when I don't have the codecs installed. I wonder if they are re-encoding the trunks.
     
  4. mbit

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont know how accurate the bandwidth.com measure would be. You cant tell the codec being used until a call is initiated.

    To force g711 you need to put this in your trunk

    disallow=all
    allow=ulaw
     
  5. saleh

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    G.729 for free !
    http://kvin.lv/pub/Linux/Asterisk/

    add G.729 support

    $ vi sip.conf
    and add this line

    allow=g729

    in this file you can enable or disable Codec

    next step in the FreePBX Web Interface or in your PBX configuration add this

    disallow=all
    allow=g729

    or

    disallow=all
    allow=ulaw&g729


    i hope this help you
     

Share This Page