g723 / g729a Codecs

Discussion in 'General' started by Nakkoush, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Experts,
    Does g723 and g729a codec comes installed by default with Elastix 1.3 to be used on some of the sip trunks?

    If the above codecs are not installed by default, how do I install them?
    If the above codecs are installed by default, how do I enable them?

    I tried under "Peer Details" for a selected trunk the following and didn't work:
    disallow=all
    allow=g723&g729a

    Any help would be highly appreciated
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe you will find that most VOIP providers don't support g723 you need a license per channel for g729, nor are they installed by default in Elastix

    If you're brave however:

    http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk+G.729+Licensing

    and 38.1 of "Elastix without Tears"
     
  3. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks dicko, I will explore it tomorrow and get back to you here..
     
  4. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Personally, I wouldnt bother with g723 / g726 ... Stick with either g711, g729, GSM or iLBC ;)
     
  5. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed Elastix without Tears.. and succesfully installed both G729 and G723 BUT
    1- I was not able to use any of them.. I tried with Voxalot as well with my Betamax accounts..
    2- Now I am no more able to dial out through my FXO lines (openvox card) which I hope that the codec issue is not causing it (All Circuits are busy now..) What i don't understand is that I am able to make SIP trunk calls but not Zap trunk calls!! I have the feeling that it has something to do with codecs..
    Is there a way to re-enable other codecs for my ZAP Trunks?
    Any idea?
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    No,
    ZAP are always g711 (a or u) (unless you buy your own Telco company anyway) ;)
     
  7. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    In this case something is wrong with this system.. I think the few basic module updates have affected the stability of my Elastix..
    Anyway, I have re-installed again Elastix ;)
    the beginning is always like that :p
     
  8. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since the Codec has nothing to do with the Zap trunks, I would like to explore the codec issues to the end..

    I run the following configuration after installing the codecs which were supposed to work (g729 and g723):

    asterisk
     
  9. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bingo!! I tried more than 10 codecs and finally I have them both installed and working perfectly!
     
  10. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    A short way. One solution to know what codec use:
    • disallow=all
      allow=all


      .... during the communication...

      CLI>sip show channels or
      CLI>sip show channel Extension_number

    Like that you can see the channel's codec.

    "show translation" don't see all codec installed, but that it can translate.
    exemple:
    ilbc is not installed, but you can see this codec!
     
  11. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's very usefull for me; thanks danardf
     
  12. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Again I need your expertise; Is it possible to find and install g729a codec (not g729)? the site I was directed to here apparently has only G729 and G723 codecs..

    G729a are used by all Linksys products that I have used and seen.. (PAP2, SPA3***)
     
  13. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    From the above provided links, i understand that g729a is compatible with g729 which in the reality is not (at least from what I have so far tested between the installed g729 codec on Asterisk and my Linksys appliances which uses g729a).
     
  15. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup it definitely is ... Ive used many Linksys SPA2102's, SPA3102's, SPA942's, SPA962's ... all fully compatible with each other, as well as g729 from Digium, g729 from other sources, g729 on other Softphones like ZoIPer ...

    What specifically are you having issues with? Examples of what happens?
     
  16. Nakkoush

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry you are right; I should have reported back here earlier as I tested it again few hours ago and I can confirm that g729a is compatible with g729..

    Thank you all here for the endless support!
    Nicolas
     
  17. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent to hear you've got it working, well done Nicolas :)
     
  18. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    For information:

    I was download a G729 free codec here. With some test, it seems that work.

    I tried between Xlite (G711a) and Cisco 7960 (G729).
    After sip show channels cmd, I have 2 codecs active (G729 and alaw).
     

Share This Page