Forwarding call to queue

Donny

Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello guys,

I already searched the internet but didn't found really anything. I want the possibility to forward calls to a queue internally so the calls can be answered one by one without putting people on hold on the telephone.

Does anybody have an idea or solution to solve this?
Thanks in advance,

Donny
 

jgibson

Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
78
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Are you talking about people who call in you want to have then go to a queue or internal calls to go to a queue?
 

Donny

Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
The scenario is:

There is one outside phone number. This is linked to a phone with the reception. When someone is making a call from outside, the reception will take it up and will transfer calls when needed.

So you can transfer calls with the ip phones (linksys spa941) but when you do that, a second line is opening up if somenone is already calling. What they want is that calls are staying in a queue until the first line on the ip phone is available.

What i don't know is how to transfer a call into a queue (if this is possible).
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#4
Donny,

Still a little confused on what you are after, but a couple of things come to mind which might steer you in the right direction.

1) Queues when setup have a number setup. E.g. the first Queue is setup is (at a guess) 600, and the next 601 (it is up the top when you create it in Unembedded Freepbx/PBX GUI. This number like ring groups and similar can be used just like an extension. So if you want to transfer a call to the queue, just transfer to 600. This needs to be a Blind Transfer, so on the linksys, you would do the following key strokes

XFER 600# XFER XFER

2) If your linksys is taking another call, it sounds like you have call waiting turned on (under Freepbx Extension settings) . Turn it off if you want the phone to only accept calls when the person is not on the phone....

As I said, not sure if this is what you are after, but hope it helps...

Regards

Bob
 

Donny

Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Bob, your a magicman :)

I configured a queue to a single agent and transfered a call to the queue number with a # behind it and it worked instantly.

Searched like 5 hours yesterday. Now, fixed in 10 minutes. Thnx for your help.

Greetz,
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#6
Donny,

Glad it helped...thanks for the feedback

Regards
Bob
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#7
don't forget to add 1 to bobs karma ;)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top