First time using.

Discussion in 'General' started by Durham dot Tech, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. Durham dot Tech

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed Elastix yesterday. Thus far I have not been able to access the web GUI? Any ideas as to what to do?
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Mi first recommendation would be to download Elastix Without Tears. is the best guide out there to configure Elastix.

    To access the web interfase you should know what ip your machine has. You should log in the linux console and type:
    --------
    ifconfig
    ----------
    That should give you the ip of your machine if you use dhcp, if not just give un ip to your machine for example:
    ----------
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.2.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    ---------

    That would assign the ip 192.168.2.1 to the eth0 device. eth0 means first ethernet if you only have on ethernet card then you would only have eth0, if you have more then you would have eth1, eth2, etc...

    Saludos,

    Rafael
     
  3. Durham dot Tech

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done, However I enter the IP into my browser on another workstation and I am still unable to access the GUI.
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Do you use firewall?
    Do you use FireFox ou IE?
    Can you make a ping from your work station?
     
  5. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you ping Elastix from your workstation? if not you might have a firewall between the two the two computers. You would have to check the connectivity and that the both ips are on the same network segment.

    If you can ping then the problem might be that the apache web server is not running. You could try:
    -------------
    service httpd status
    -------------

    If the result is that apache is not running start it:
    ------------
    service httpd start
    ------------

    Don't forget to get Elastix without tears it would save you a lot of time ;)

    Saludos,

    Rafael
     
  6. Durham dot Tech

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So apparently the IP I am using on both the elastix and my workstation have to be nearly consistent, the problem I am having now is my workstation is on a static IP. When I try to change the elastix IP i get an error. NO device. Also there is no firewall between my elastix server and I. I have also tried both Firefox and IE.
     
  7. Durham dot Tech

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    woot, got it guys, thanks... was making a simple error laf
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Try to make the command line:
    >netconfig
    put a static @IP
    subnetmask 255.255.255.0
    DNS :
    gateway:

    reboot your system.

    Try to ping your workstation from Elastix server.

    when you login root. You must have the information like this:

    Welcome to Elastix
    ----------------------------------------------------

    For access to the Elastix web GUI use this URL
    http://193.107.20.38


    Replace 193.107.20.38 by your IP Elastix server.

    If you have http:<YOUR....etc> It's not good.

    // in France, I go to bed.. to tomorrow :side: //
     

Share This Page