Faxing from more than 1 computer 0.9.0-16

CleveJ

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
100
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi All,

I am trying to setup faxing from 3 computers, but it will only work from the last one on the list, when I try to send a fax from the other 2 computers I get a "login Error 530"
In my fax clients I have it like this. This is how it is in /var/spool/hylafax/etc/hosts.hfaxd as well.

localhost
127.0.0.1
192.168.1.132
192.168.1.124
192.168.1.149

Why is this an how could I solve this problem.<br><br>Post edited by: Stilllearning, at: 2007/11/24 08:56
 

riccardocapra

Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
17
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I've to manually edit hosts.hfaxd file because Elastix writes the file in a wrong way and Hylafax doesn't read the right ip adress.
 

CleveJ

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
100
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
riccardocapra said:
I've to manually edit hosts.hfaxd file because Elastix writes the file in a wrong way and Hylafax doesn't read the right ip adress.
Thankyou for your prompt reply, can you please give me an example how you have done this as I have been struggling on the for the last 2 days. Also I cannot get the fax emailed to me as well.

Cheers
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#4
To edit goto /var/spool/hylafax/etc and edit hosts.hfaxd adding the ip addresses you need
 

chocho

Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
74
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Update your Elastix to 0.9.0-18 version.
 

CleveJ

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
100
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
chocho said:
Update your Elastix to 0.9.0-18 version.
This is very strange when I do a yum update I get this error what could this be.

[root@elastix ~]# yum update
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
http://repo.elastix.org/centos/5/update ... repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
Trying other mirror.
Error: Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: elastix-beta
 

chocho

Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
74
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Check your network settings.
I suppouse you don't have a correct DNS or Gateway.
 

CleveJ

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
100
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
chocho said:
Check your network settings.
I suppouse you don't have a correct DNS or Gateway.
Thanks chocho all good now update going through, dont really know why is was a problem all these days.

Cheers
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top