fax via sip/voip line not working

Discussion in 'General' started by sijrinic, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. sijrinic

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks!

    First of all: nice job making asterisk into elastix. i am a former trixbox user, but as time goes on, trixbox is more interested in the commercial side of life i guess....

    I was very curious about the fax option, so i am testing it. But i can't get the fax via voip working. all is hear is the phone being picked up then a lot of noise for a few seconds. then it becomes silent en the fax is not being sent. It is not working inward and outward. Faxing between two clients in the same elastix box works fine!

    is there anyone out there who can help me?
    Tnx!

    Nico
     
  2. CleveJ

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do you change the default number of times a fax is resent
     
  3. nothings_found

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fax works just great for me. Check your carrier.

    Inbound/Outbound Works great.

    :p
     
  4. Eham

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nico,

    Please explain your Fax setup. Are you using IAX2, or VoIP to an analog fax machine? I am using IAX2 over SIP trunking. I hard-code my SIP trunk to force G.711 codec because your fax transmissions will not go if the codec is using too much compression. I also use Elastix in the same cabinet our Class-5 switch is in, so I don't have to worry much about lag/jitter or packet loss on the SIP side.
     
  5. sijrinic

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi eham;

    tnx for your answer. I'm using a sip-voip connection (no iax2) to a classic fax machine. it doesnt seem to work any ideas?
     
  6. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have the fax connected to FXS you need to turn off all echo cancel on that zap channel

    Just goto freepbx GUI and leave all echo cancel blank and submit

    This is caused by oslec
     

Share This Page