Fax in through Zaptel then e-mail out to my e-mail

Discussion in 'General' started by Terry, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sir,
    I am using 4 FXO card for Fax function .
    I need Fax come in through Zaptel card then sending to my e-mail
    How can I config ?
    Any one can help me ?

    Terry
     
  2. farhansabir

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes,
    Thanks your reply .
    I am read this video alraedy
    1 I am config in PBX --extension--- IAX extension---301,302,303,304,
    Fax Handling----Fax Extension 301,302,303,304,Fax Detection Type-Nvfax
    2 Fax - New Virtual Fax--301,302,303,304 and fill my e-mail also
    Virtual Fax List ==status = Running and idle on ttyIAX1
    3 winprint can send from 301 to 304 ,i can received Fax and e-mail also
    4 PBX ---inbound route ---Zaptel Channel = 1
    Fax Handling ---Fax extension =disable and Fax Detection =None
    Set Destination =301
    (all the config is same with DID fax video)
    But fax is stop after some one is send Fax to this FXO PSTN line
    I can received Bee sound but Fax is Failed

    Where can I config and modify ??????
    FXO PCI Card to Fax (IAX modem) is failed ,How can I do ???

    Terry
     
  4. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is working now,
    But Fax take too much time
    one page take about 50-65 sec
    5 pages take 700sec .
    Where can modify the received Fax speed ?
    Some Fax machine cannot Fax in my Fax sever .What config can I modify?
    Terry
     
  5. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Terry,

    Your speeds on the faxing do not sound good or normal.

    I would not start looking at the fax configs just yet as they are generally pretty good, and I am reasonably confident (about 80%-90%) that this is not your issue.

    I suspect that your problem is at the line level, especially based on my reading that you are not using Elastix primarily for a phone system but more of a receiving fax server.

    The TDM400 is normally fairly sturdy handling calls, especially fax calls. I would first of all confirm that your settings for the TDM400 are correct and this is done by....

    1) \etc\zaptel.conf (confirm that you have the correct country settings)
    &
    in \etc\modprobe.conf that you have the line options wctdm opermode=AUSTRALIA (or whatever country you are in).

    The only other thing I can think of is that your lines are crook or are producing echo (which can be related to the above), and the echo canceller is causing issues.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  6. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sir,
    Thanks your reply
    1 zaptel.conf

    # Autogenerated by /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf -- do not hand edit
    # Zaptel Configuration File
    #
    # This file is parsed by the Zaptel Configurator, ztcfg
    # It must be in the module loading order
    # Span 1: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM400P REV E/F Board 1" (MASTER)
    fxsks=1
    fxsks=2
    fxsks=3
    fxsks=4

    # Global data

    loadzone = us
    defaultzone = us

    But I am in Taiwan ,But i think us is OK for us ,Maybe i need used TW

    2 modprobe.conf
    alias eth0 8139too
    alias scsi_hostadapter ata_piix
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-card-0 index=0
    options snd-hda-intel index=0
    remove snd-hda-intel { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 0 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; }; /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-hda-intel

    3 where can I check echo canceller


    Thanks in advance
    Terry
     
  7. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now my problems is

    Some fax come into my FXO Card then to my e-mail
    Fax 10 times,But only 1-2 times are sucess,many times Fax is cut or mix together
    Even i only Fax one page .sucess rate is low
    anyone can help me ?

    Terry
     
  8. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you check what codec is set in IAX Modem
    /etc/iaxmodem

    and edit the your modem there mine looks like this
    device /dev/ttyIAX1
    owner uucp:uucp
    mode 660
    port 40000
    refresh 300
    server 127.0.0.1
    peername 1100
    secret 1100
    cidname
    cidnumber
    codec ulaw
    nojitterbuffer

    Think default codec is slinear which never worked properly for me but ulaw works every time
     
  9. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear DaveD,
    Thanks your reply ...Long time no see u.
    You have teach me about Fax issus 3 months ago.
    Nice to see u here again.thanks you supports

    My Elastix version is 1.1.8
    after change codec to ulaw
    i find in ---Virtual Fax List---Status--Waiting for modem to come ready on ttyIAX1
    no change codec ---if used slinear ---Virtual Fax List---Status--Running and idle on ttyIAX3

    That means

    After i change codec ,,,,iaxmodem is failed
    Can u tell me what version your are using is working
    and how to modify agin ?

    Terry
     
  10. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Terry has been a while

    After you have changed the codec in IAXmodem reboot the system for codec to take

    or at console type "service hylafax restart " then it should show as idle

    Hope that helps you out
     
  11. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear DaveD
    actually, I am reboot many times ,but still show
    after I change codec

    It is really strange ,what version are u testing ?
    Terry
     
  12. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear DaveD
    after service hylafax restart
    still the same
    Terry
     
  13. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Terry I have tested with all version and currently running 1.2 with no issues at all
    I have avantfax installed for sending my faxes from a windows box but do not get the iaxmodems failing at all
     
  14. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear My friends
    Actually,I have test 1.2,1.2,0.9 Elastix version
    4Ports FXO Openvox card connect with PSTN
    After change Codec issue at iaxmodem
    Virtual Fax List---Status--Waiting for modem to come ready on ttyIAX1
    change back to codec slinear ---Virtual Fax List---Status--Running and idle on ttyIAX3

    it is maybe a bug

    Your test is avantfax

    Maybe it is fdiffernet

    Elastix change codec from slinear to ulaw--the iaxmodem will failed

    question 1 --can u tell me how to install avantfax on elastix ?

    question 2 --if i only need FXO port received fax then to my e-mail account ,which system is better and stable ,because i have a elastix IPPBX already with my personal used already .

    Terry
     
  15. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Terry

    Answer 1. There is a script in the new features section under avantfax is a must, but it will not fix your issue

    Answer 2. After you have changed the codec and restarted send a test fax and see if it comes through
     
  16. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sir,
    Thanks

    i install a brand new server with elastix 1.2.1-4 update stable version
    and i change only iaxmodem codec from slinear to ulaw ---
    it show Waiting for modem to come ready on ttyIAX1
    if i change back to slinear then it working again

    Very strange

    How can i check my config ?where can I modify ?

    Terry
     
  17. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sir,
    Situation 1
    when i change codec from slinear to alaw --service hylafax restart ----Running and idle on ttyIAX2---it is OK
    --reboot server ---it shows -Waiting for modem to come ready on ttyIAX1

    situation 2
    when i change back from alaw to slinear ---it still show --Waiting for modem to come ready on ttyIAX1---i need delete it and recboot --reconfig again ---then working


    it is means ---if change something on iaxmodem conig --after reboot --it will show ---Waiting for modem to come ready on ttyIAX1


    it is very strange ,,,how to do ????/

    Terry
     
  18. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Terry

    I just checked the issue you are having and found it does take a few minutes for modem to show ready but then it is fine
     
  19. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear sir,
    I can give u my elastix SSH and password ,if you are interest and want help me
    my pc really still -- Waiting for modem to come ready on ttyIAX1 after change codec then reboot
    and wait for a long time still the same

    Terry
     
  20. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sir,
    any one can help me /
    Terry
     

Share This Page