FAX ERROR

kareem

Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
77
Likes
0
Points
6
#1
Hi every body

I have posted this before but I haven't get any help with it

I hope I get knew

I'm using elastix 1.5 GUI

all i wanted to do is to setup a fax to receive or send faxes using it

i read elastix with out tears and it was really helpful

I have done every thing as i read

set a new vertiual fax with iax extension
set the iax extension
set the in bound route

every thing as read from the book

note:
when i call the iax extension from any other extension it ring ( I think that I have to hear a fax tone instead )

my problem is that I can't send or receive faxes
and the status of my fax is always the same and I get tired of it

status
Waiting for modem to come free on ttyIAX1

No body till me to search the forum about NVfax :)
 

Larrotex

Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hi

Something you can do on iax extension is to change RING TIME setting default to 1. apply changes and make a call again to iax ext.

I suggest to view the FAX video tutorial on DOWLOADS
 

kareem

Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
77
Likes
0
Points
6
#3
Thanks Larrotex

I have done all what you say but still have no fax tone when I call the extension

about the fax video I have seen it and my setting is ok
 

kareem

Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
77
Likes
0
Points
6
#4
No one knew what is happening with me
is it a great problem ?:huh:
 

kareem

Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
77
Likes
0
Points
6
#5
It become my only problem with asterisk
i've tried every thing but nothing happened I still have it waiting
and no body helped me
I relly want to knew what is the error

please please help
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
It seems an error with the iaxmodems.
Try removing the virtual faxes and extensions, and re-create them.
You should hear the fax tone when you call the extension.
 

kareem

Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
77
Likes
0
Points
6
#7
many thanks ramoncio

It seems an error with the iaxmodems.
Try removing the virtual faxes and extensions, and re-create them.
You should hear the fax tone when you call the extension.

I think so

and i have removed the virtual fax and extensions and re-created them and nothing changed

is there is any other way to assign the iaxmodem to an extension

once again many thanks :)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,595
Latest member
feparra121
Top