FAX ERROR

Discussion in 'General' started by kareem, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. kareem

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi every body

    I have posted this before but I haven't get any help with it

    I hope I get knew

    I'm using elastix 1.5 GUI

    all i wanted to do is to setup a fax to receive or send faxes using it

    i read elastix with out tears and it was really helpful

    I have done every thing as i read

    set a new vertiual fax with iax extension
    set the iax extension
    set the in bound route

    every thing as read from the book

    note:
    when i call the iax extension from any other extension it ring ( I think that I have to hear a fax tone instead )

    my problem is that I can't send or receive faxes
    and the status of my fax is always the same and I get tired of it

    status
    Waiting for modem to come free on ttyIAX1

    No body till me to search the forum about NVfax :)
     
  2. Larrotex

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Something you can do on iax extension is to change RING TIME setting default to 1. apply changes and make a call again to iax ext.

    I suggest to view the FAX video tutorial on DOWLOADS
     
  3. kareem

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Larrotex

    I have done all what you say but still have no fax tone when I call the extension

    about the fax video I have seen it and my setting is ok
     
  4. kareem

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    No one knew what is happening with me
    is it a great problem ?:huh:
     
  5. kareem

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    It become my only problem with asterisk
    i've tried every thing but nothing happened I still have it waiting
    and no body helped me
    I relly want to knew what is the error

    please please help
     
  6. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems an error with the iaxmodems.
    Try removing the virtual faxes and extensions, and re-create them.
    You should hear the fax tone when you call the extension.
     
  7. kareem

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    many thanks ramoncio

    It seems an error with the iaxmodems.
    Try removing the virtual faxes and extensions, and re-create them.
    You should hear the fax tone when you call the extension.

    I think so

    and i have removed the virtual fax and extensions and re-created them and nothing changed

    is there is any other way to assign the iaxmodem to an extension

    once again many thanks :)
     

Share This Page